Tricky questions of Error Detection for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016


Directions (1-15): Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

Q1. Why on earth, has he not come?

(a) Why 
(b) on earth, 
(c) has he not come?
(d) No error

Q2. Yesterday it rained like cats and dogs.
(a) Yesterday 
(b) it rained 
(c) like cats and dogs.
(d) No error
Q3. I would request to you to consider my application and grant me a job as early as possible.
(a) I would request to you 
(b) to consider my application 
(c) and grant me a job as early as possible.
(d) No error

Q4. Each of these boys play games in the playground.
(a) Each of these boys 
(b) play games 
(c) in the playground.
(d) No error
Q5. Not one of his lectures have ever been printed.
(a) Not one of his lectures 
(b) have ever been 
(c) printed.
(d) No error
Q6. Either Sohan or his friends is to be blamed for this mischief.
(a) Either Sohan or his friends 
(b) is to be blamed 
(c) for this mischief.
(d) No error
Q7. I don’t suppose anyone will volunteer, will they?
(a) I don’t suppose 
(b) anyone will volunteer, 
(c) will they?
(d) No error
Q8. I am looking forward for the day of my wedding.
(a) I am 
(b) looking forward for 
(c) the day of my wedding.
(d) No error
Q9. “Can you cope up with all this work?” he asked.
(a) “Can you cope up 
(b) with all this 
(c) work?” he asked.
(d) No error
                                                                                                                                                                                
Q10. He served as President of the Lions Club for fifteen years.
(a) He served as President 
(b) of the Lions Club 
(c) for fifteen years.
(d) No error
Q11. That was the most unique opportunity he got in his life.
(a) That was
(b) the most unique opportunity 
(c) he got in his life.
(d) No error
Q12. There is no place for you in this compartment.
(a) There is
(b) no place for you 
(c) in this compartment.
(d) No error
Q13. Mother Teresa asked a building where she and her workers could care for the poor people always.
(a) Mother Teresa asked a building 
(b) where she and her workers 
(c) could care for the poor people always.
(d) No error
Q14. Shelley is superior than Byron in his vision of democracy.
(a) Shelley is 
(b) superior than Byron 
(c) in his vision of democracy.
(d) No error
Q15. When at last we got to the theatre the much publicized programme by the Bollywood start was begum.
(a) When at last 
(b) we got to the theatre  
(c) the much publicized programme by the Bollywood start was begum.
(d) No error
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. here ‘like’ will not be used. the idiom “raining cats and dogs” may refer to a storm with wind (dogs) and heavy rain (cats).

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Preposition ‘to’ will not be used. Write ‘I would request you’.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Each is singular pronoun, hence singular verb ‘plays’ will be used.  

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘not one’ is singular in meaning, hence singular verb ‘has’ will be used.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Plural verb ‘are’ will be used. In the case of “either-or” verb is used according to the nearest subject. ‘his friends’ is plural.  

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘to look forward to’ is correct prepositional phrase.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Here ‘up’ will not be used. ‘cope with’ is correct phrasal verb.  

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘has served’ or ‘had served’.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘a’ in place of ‘the most’.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘room’ in place of ‘place’.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘asked for’.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘superior to’. ‘than’ is incorrect.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Used past perfect tense. Write ‘’had begun’.

    

  

  

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD