Tricky questions of English for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

Directions (1-15): The sentences have been given in Active/Passive voice. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice and mark it in the Answer Sheet.
Q1. We have already done the exercise.
(a) Already, the exercise has been done by us.
(b) The exercise has already been done by us.
(c) The exercise had been already done by us.
(d) The exercise is already done by us.

Q2. The main skills we seek to develop include analyzing, interpreting and evaluating ideas.
(a) The main skills sought by us to develop include analyzing, interpreting and evaluating ideas.
(b) The main skills sought to be developed by us include analyzing, interpreting and evaluating ideas.
(c) The main skills that we are seeking to be developed include analyzing, interpreting and evaluating ideas.
(d) The main skills include analyzing, interpreting and evaluating ideas which are sought by us to develop.
Q3. Who can question Gandhi’s integrity?
(a) By whom Gandhi’s integrity can be questioned?
(b) By whom can Gandhi’s integrity be questioned?
(c) Gandhi’s integrity can be questioned by whom?
(d) Who could have questioned Gandhi’s integrity?

Q4. He presented me a bouquet on my birthday.
(a) A bouquet is presented to me on my birthday by him.
(b) I was presented on my birthday a bouquet by him.
(c) I was presented a bouquet on my birthday by him.
(d) I will be presented a bouquet on my birthday by him.
Q5. This surface feels smooth.
(a) This surface is felt smooth.
(b) This surface is smooth when it is felt.
(c) This surface when felt is smooth.
(d) This surface is smooth as felt.
Q6. He asked me to finish the work in time.
(a) I was asked that I should finish the work in time.
(b) He asked me that I should finish the work in time.
(c) I was asked to finish the work in time.
(d) I was asked to finish the work in time by him.
Q7. Quinine tastes bitter.
(a) Quinine is bitter when tasted.
(b) Quinine is bitter tasted.
(c) The taste of quinine is bitter.
(d) Quinine is tasted bitter.
Q8. The vintage cars hold a special place in the hearts of their owners.
(a) A special place in the hearts of the vintage car owners in held by them.
(b) A special place was held by the vintage cars in the hearts of their owners.
(c) A special place is held by the vintage cars in the hearts of their owners.
(d) A special place is being held by the vintage cars in the hearts of their owners.
Q9. What amused you?
(a) What you are made to amuse by?
(b) By what are you being amused?
(c) By what were you amused?
(d) By what have you been amused?
                                                                                                                                                                                
Q10. Smoke and flames engulfed the area and made rescue operations difficult.
(a) The area was engulfed in smoke and flames and made rescue operations difficult.
(b) The area was engulfed in smoke and flames making rescue operations difficult.
(c) The area had been engulfed in smoke and flames and made rescue operations difficult.
(d) The area was engulfed in smoke and flames and rescue operations were made difficult.
Q11. The dog was biting my sister’s shoes.
(a) My sister’s shoes were being bitten by the dog.
(b) My sister’s shoes were bitten by the dog.
(c) My sister’s shoes are being bitten by the dog.
(d) The dog bites my sister’s shoes.
Q12. They fly kites.
(a) Kites are flown by them.
(b) Kites are being flown by them.
(c) We should by flying kites.
(d) Should kites be flown by us.
Q13. You must do your duty.
(a) Your duty must be done by you.
(b) You must be doing duty.
(c) Your duty should have been done by you.
(d) You have done your duty.
Q14. Please walk to Terminal A.
(a) You are pleased to walk to Terminal A
(b) You are walked please to Terminal A
(c) You are requested to walk to Terminal A
(d) You are walking to Terminal A, please
Q15. God bless you.
(a) May you be blessed by God.
(b) Let you be blessed by God.
(c) You should be blessed by God.
(d) You will be blessed by God.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘the exercise’ as subject in passive voice and change ‘we’ into ‘us’ as object.  

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The verb structure will be : to be + past participle(developed) + preposition ‘by’+ object(us).

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘by whom’, The verb structure will be : can be  + past participle (questioned)

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Write ‘I’ as subject in passive voice, write verb “was presented”. Change subject ‘he’ into ‘him’ as object.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Write verb structure: be (is) + past participle (felt).

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Write ‘I’ as subject in passive voice, write verb “was asked”. Change subject ‘he’ into ‘him’ as object.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Quinine is bitter when tasted.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. A special place is being held by the vintage cars in the hearts of their owners.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. By what were you amused?

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Write ‘The area’ as subject of passive voice, write verb ‘’was engulfed’ and also write ‘rescue operations were made difficult’

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘my sister’s shoes’ as subject in passive voice and ‘The dog’ as object.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘the kites’ as subject in passive voice, and ‘them’ as object.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ‘Your duty’ as subject and ‘you’ as object.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  In imperative sentence, write ‘You are requested’.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  In exclamatory sentence, write as ‘May you be blessed by God.’



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?