English Quiz For SSC MAINS Exam: ACTIVE/PASSIVE

Directions (1-15): The sentences have been given in Active/Passive voice. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice and mark it in the Answer Sheet.
Q1. Do you understand what I mean?
(a) What I mean is that understood by you?
(b) Was what I mean understood by you?
(c) Is what I mean understood by you?
(d) What I mean is understood by you?

Q2. Who does he look for?
(a) He is looked after for whom?
(b) Who is looked after for him?
(c) Who is looked for by him?
(d) He is looked after by whom?
Q3. They say that you did that.
(a) You are told to do that.
(b) You are advised to do that.
(c) You did that said by them.
(d) You are said to have done that.

Q4. I am doing sums.
(a) Sums are done by me.
(b) Sums are being done by me.
(c) I must be doing the sums.
(d) Sums must be done by me.
Q5. The noise of the traffic kept me awake.
(a) I was kept awake by the noise of the traffic.
(b) The traffic kept me awake by the noise.
(c) I kept myself awake due to the noise of the traffic.
(d) I remained awake by the noise of the traffic.
Q6. This shirt cannot be worn by me any longer.
(a) I cannot wear this shirt any longer.
(b) Wearing of this shirt any longer is not possible.
(c) This shirt is too worn out to be worn any longer.
(d) This worn out shirt cannot be worn any longer.
Q7. A lion does not eat grass, however hungry he may be.
(a) Grass is not eaten by a lion, however hungry he may be.
(b) Grass is not being eaten by a lion, however hungry he may be.
(c) Grass is eaten not by a lion, however hungry he may be.
(d) Grass is being not eaten by a lion, however hungry he may be.
Q8. Someone saw him picking up a gun.
(a) He was seen pick up a gun by someone.
(b) He was seen picking up a gun by someone.
(c) He was seen when he was picking up a gun.
(d) He was seen by someone pick a gun.
Q9. He was obliged to resign.
(a) He was made to resign.
(b) To resign was his obligation.
(c) Circumstances obliged him to resign.
(d) Resignation obliged him.
                                                                                                                                                                                               
Q10. Why did you not agree to my proposal?
(a) Why was my proposal not agreed to?
(b) Why was my proposal not agreed by you?
(c) Why my proposal was not agreed to by you?
(d) Why was my proposal not agreed to by you?
Q11. Someone has lit the fire.
(a) The fire was lit by someone.
(b) You are requested to light the fire by someone.
(c) The fire has been lit by someone.
(d) The fire had been lit by someone.
Q12. You surprise me.
(a) I am to be surprised.
(b) You are surprised.
(c) I am surprised.
(d) Me is surprised.
Q13. The boys killed the snake with a stick.
(a) The snake was killed by the boys with a stick.
(b) A stick was killed by the boys with a snake.
(c) A snake with a stick was killed by the boys.
(d) A snake is killed by the boys with a stick.
Q14. Let me do this.
(a) Let us do this.
(b) This be done by me.
(c) Let this be done by me.
(d) Let I do this.
Q15. The tiger caught a fox.
(a) A fox has been caught by the tiger.
(b) A fox was caught by the tiger.
(c) A fox is caught by the tiger.
(d) A fox had been caught by the tiger.

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use preposition ‘by’ and ‘you’ as objective pronoun.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use preposition ‘by’ and ‘him’ as objective pronoun.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Options (d) express the same idea as expressed in the question.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Use ‘sums’ in subjective case, change ‘I’ into objective case pronoun ‘me’.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Use ‘I’ as subject. Use ‘the noise of the traffic’ as object.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Use ‘this shirt’ as object. And ‘I’ as subject.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Use ‘grass’ as subject. ‘a lion’ as object.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Use ‘someone’ as object. Use ‘he’ as subject.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use ‘circumstances’ in subjective case. ‘him’ as object.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Use ‘my proposal’ as subject and ‘you’ as object.  

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Use ‘fire’ as subject. ‘someone’ as object.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Use ‘I’ as subject. Sometime we omit ‘by you’ when it is obvious or not required.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Use ‘the snake’ as subject. And ‘boys’ as object.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  In imperative sentences, structure is : (let+ subject + be + past participle + by + object)

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Use ‘a fox’ as subject and ‘the tiger’ as object.

 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?