JUMBLED PARAGRAPH For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

Directions (1-15): The sentences given in each question, which properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.
Q1. 
A. It also includes powers for stringent punishment if these provisions are infringed.
B. However, the state governments have executive authority over the management of designated areas, hampering the development of an integrated national system of protected areas.
C. The Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972 was enacted to provide special legal protection to wildlife (threatened species of fauna in particular) on a unified national basis.
D. It contains provisions for the establishment of national parks and sanctuaries by state government for the purpose of protecting, propagating and developing wildlife therein, or its environment.
(a) CDAB 
(b) DCAB
(c) ABCD
(d) BCAD

Q2. 
A. Over 100 species of algae have been recorded in the in the past, but in recent years only 74 species have been found.
B. Elsewhere in the Gulf, the mangroves have been reduced to low bushes with a maximum height of two metres. The principal species are Avicennia alba, Rhizophora mucronata and Ceriops tagal.
C. The Gulf of Kutch also contains some of the best mangrove forests on the west coast of India, but large areas have been totally cleared or at least seriously degraded by exploitation for domestic and commercial use.
D. In the last twenty years alone, 95% of mature trees have been cut down Only four islands, Ajad, Bhaidar, Pirotan and Kharachusa, and a small area on the mainland near Okha still support true mangrove forest.
(a) ACDB 
(b) BCDA
(c) CDBA
(d) ABCD
Q3. 
A. The value of the mangrove swamps as breeding and nursery grounds for commercially valuable fishes, mollusks and crustaceans, far outweighs their value as firewood and fodder.
B. The Gulf of Kutch supports a major fishery which is dependent to a very large extent on the mangrove/mudflat ecosystem and coral reefs.
C. Thus the great variety of fishes available in local markets indicates the wealth of these waters. Wildlife tours to the Gulf began in 1985 and have helped to publicize the importance of the Gulf outside India.
D. Similarly, the long-term values of the living coral formations far outweigh their short-term value as a source of cheap limestone for the cement industry.
(a) CDBA
(b) ABDC
(c) DCBA
(d) BDAC 

Q4. 
A. The year 1999 results showed a consistency in the deer and fish sampling results when compared to the previous year’s results.
B. Deer residing on the BNL site were found to contain concentrations of cesium-137 higher than those observed in offsite deer. Fish from the Peconic River collected at the BNL boundary continued to show a slightly elevated radionuclide content compared to control samples. Radionuclide levels in fish continued to decrease compared to historical values.
C. Brookhaven National Laboratory has a wildlife management program to protect and manage flora and fauna ant their habitats.
D. The Laboratory’s wildlife management strategy is based on an understanding of the resources onsite, ensuring compliance with applicable regulations, protecting and monitoring the ecosystem, research, and communication.
(a) CDAB 
(b) BDAC
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
Q5. 
A. To understand this, let’s consider the leading sandwich chain that opened its first international restaurant in the early eighties.
B. But high unemployment and economic uncertainly have battered the restaurant industry in the US, and now such chains are increasingly looking overseas for growth, particularly in Asia.
C. The race for global dominance is an important one for an industry that’s mostly saturated in the US.
D. A study showed that at one point, this largest sandwich chain surpassed the globally-renowned burger giant in terms of units by a very close margin.
(a) CADB 
(b) ABCD
(c) DCBA
(d) BACD
Q6. 
A. In 2010-11, the studies conducted showed that the growth of exports from the various Indian states was robust.
B. In the first half of 2011-12 there was robust export growth in case of Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, and Time Nadu.
C. The data on state of origin of exports of goods showed that the two States, namely Gujarat and Maharashtra, accounted for 46 percent of exports from India.
D. Only Goa and negative export growth due to fall in ore exports owing to a ban on exports of iron ore by the Karnataka government
(a) ABCD
(b) CDBA
(c) ACBD
(d) BCDA 
Q7. 
A. So we can say that the alkali chemicals, inorganic chemicals, and organic chemicals constitute the major segments of the chemicals industry.
B. Also, such chemicals are directly used by consumers in the form of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, household products, paints, etc.
C. Today we see a wide variety of processed chemicals used in agriculture and industry as auxiliary materials such as adhesives, unprocessed plastics, dyes, and fertilizers.
D. Even the April-November 2011 findings suggested that the production of major chemicals was comparatively higher except for pesticides and insecticides and dyes and dyestuff.
(a) CBAD
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDA
(d) DCAB
Q8. 
A. Never in the wildest of his dreams had he ever imagined that the new addition to the business family would take the venture to such great heights. This franchise agent subsequently purchased the restaurant chain from him and gave his business an altogether different global approach.
B. It was only when his business grew further that he started heading a complete fast-food restaurant chain. The business was at its peak, when a gentleman approached this man and joined the chain as a franchise agent.
C. At a very young age, he had become the proud owner of a large chain of fast food restaurants that satiated the burger-pangs of many. Today, the old man sits and narrates his intriguing business-journey.
D. Looking back, he tells how he had started his business with just one barbecue restaurant several decades ago and how this small business eventually took its present shape.
(a) CDBA 
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDA
(d) DCBA
Q9. 
A. The company sales charts show that a compact car model of this company had topped the charts for quite some time till recently, a new model overtook the title in mid 2012.
B. The renowned car company export more than 50,000 cars annually and has an extremely large domestic market in India selling over 730,000 cars annually.
C. However, the compact car, till 2004, was the India’s largest selling compact car ever since it was launched in the early eighties.
D. For manufacturing its cars, the diesel engines are imported by the company from another Italian company.
(a) ABCD
(b) CDBA
(c) BDAC 
(d) ADBC
Q10.
 A. Besides these ill-effects, the acid rain can also affect indirectly the human health.
B. Acid rain has deleterious effect on ecosystem, which includes decline in growth of trees as well as other plants including crops, reduction in aquatic flora and fauna. Marble, limestone and sandstone can be easily destroyed by acid rain. Metals, paints, textiles and ceramics can be corroded due to acid rain.
C. Such efforts need to be done in developing world so as to avoid the magnitude of potential of problem as faced by industrialized world.
D. Acid rain problem, however, has been tackled to some extent in the developed world by reducing the emission of the gases causing acid rain.
(a) CDAB
(b) BADC 
(c) ABCD
(d) BACD
Q11. 
A. In many developing countries the sugar industry used biogases and the edible oils industry uses byproduct wastes to generate steam and/or electricity.
B. The use of biomass is well established in some industries. The use of biogases for energy is likely to grow as more becomes available as a byproduct of sugar-based ethanol production.
C. The pulp and paper industry used biomass for much of its energy needs
D. When economically attractive, other industries use biomass fuels, for example charcoal in blast furnaces in Brazil. These applications will reduce  emissions, but will only achieve zero net  emissions if the biomass is grown sustainably.
(a) BCAD 
(b) ABCD
(c) DCAB
(d) CDBA
Q12. 
A. Cement is produced in nearly all countries. Cement consumption is closely related to construction activity and to general economic activity.
B. In 2004 developed countries produced 570 Mt (27% of world production) and developing countries 1560 Mt (73%) (USGS, 2005). Global cement consumption is growing at about 2.5%/yr.
C. China has almost half the world’s cement capacity, manufacturing an estimated 1000 Mt in 2005 (47% of global production), followed by India with a production of 130 Mt in 2005 (USGS, 2006).
D. Global cement production grew from 594 Mt in 1970 to 2200 Mt in 2005, with the vast majority of the growth occurring in developing countries.
(a) BCDA
(b) CDBA
(c) ACDB 
(d) BACD
Q13. 
A. CRAs can thus potentially help to allocate capital efficiently across all sectors of the economy by pricing risk appropriately.
B. By facilitating investment decisions they can help investors in achieving a balance in the risk return profile and at the same time assist firms in accessing capital at low cost.
C. However, in view of the fact that CRAs rate capital market instruments are regulated by SEBI and that entities regulated by other regulators (IRDA, PFRDA and RBI) predominantly use the ratings, it was felt necessary to institute a comprehensive review of the registration, regulatory and supervisory regime for CRAs.
D. Credit rating agencies play an important role in assessing risk and its location and distribution in the financial system.
(a) DBAC
(b) BDCA
(c) ABCD
(d) CDBA
Q14. 
A. These researchers have become so knowledgeable about their subjects that they have been guiding us to the right place at the right time.
B. The great increase, during the past decade, in the number of scientists actively involved in observing animals in the wild is very important.
C. They have guided us in seeing exactly that aspect of animal behaviour that was of particular interest to us.
D. Almost every group of large animals is now being studied by scientists everywhere.
(a) BDAC
(b) CBDA
(c) DCBA 
(d) ACBD
Q15.
 A. Widely published tables of income levels of all countries indicate that when incomes are higher, the greater is the contribution made by the manufacturing industry.
B. Countries that have little or no industry are almost invariable poor.
C. The lesson is clear, to overcome poverty and backwardness, a country must become industrialized.
D. Industrialization is seen as the key to growth and a prerequisite for development.
(a) CBAD
(b) DCBA
(c) DABC 
(d) CABD
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- CDAB

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- ACDB

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- BDAC

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- CDAB

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- CADB

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- BCDA

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- CBAD

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- CDBA

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- BDAC

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- BADC

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- BCAD

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- ACDB

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- DBAC

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- DCBA

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The logical and correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be- DABC

   
  
  
  

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?