SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: DIRECT/INDIRECT


Directions (1-15): A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect form. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct form and mark your answer in the Answer-Sheet


Q1. She said, “You can leave the books here”.
(a) She said that they can leave the books there.
(b) She said that they could leave the books there.
(c) She said that they can leave the books here.
(d) She said that they could leave the books here.

Q2. My friend said “I am leaving today”.
(a) My friend said that he is leaving today.
(b) My friend said that he was leaving today.
(c) My friend said that he leaves today.
(d) My friend said that he was leaving that day.
Q3. Mukta said to Puneet, “My mother is a good cook”.
(a) Mukta told Puneet that her mother was a good cook.
(b) Mukta told Puneet that my mother was a good cook.
(c) Mukta told to Puneet that her mother is a good cook.
(d) Mukta asked Puneet that her mother is a good cook.

Q4. The commander said to the army, “March forward”.
(a) The commander asked the army march forward.
(b) The commander ordered the army to march forward.
(c) The commander requested the army to go forward.
(d) The army requested the commander to march.
Q5. He promised, “I will do it tomorrow”.
(a) He promised that he will do it tomorrow.
(b) He promised that he will do it the next day.
(c) He promised that he would do tomorrow.
(d) He promised that he would do it the next day.
Q6. Geeta said, “I did not do this deliberately”.
(a) Geeta said that I had not done that deliberately.
(b) Geeta said that she had not done that deliberately.
(c) Geeta said that she has not done that deliberately.
(d) Geeta said that I have not done this deliberately.
Q7. She exclaimed, “I’m afraid we are rather late”
(a) She exclaimed that they were frightened of being late.
(b) She exclaimed that she was afraid that they were rather late.
(c) She shouted that they were scared that they would be late.
(d) She screamed that she was worried that they would all be late.
Q8. She said to me, “What can I do for you?”
(a) She asked me what she could do for me.
(b) She asked me what can she do for me.
(c) She asked me what she can do for me.
(d) She asked me whether she can do anything for me.
Q9. He said, “Alas! I am undone!”
(a) He said that it was his undoing.
(b) He exclaimed pathetically that he was undone.
(c) He stated that he was undone.
(d) He cried that he was being undone.
                                                                                                                                                                               
Q10. “I shall unlock the secrets of their success,” he said.
(a) He said that he shall unlock the secrets of their success.
(b) He said that he should unlock the secrets of their success.
(c) He said that he would unlock the secrets of their success.
(d) He said that he will unlock the secrets of their success.
Q11. “I wonder what he wants of us,” said Quint.
(a) Quint said that he was wondering what he wanted of them.
(b) Quint said that he wondered what he wanted of us.
(c) Quint said he wondered what he wants of them.
(d) Quint said that he wondered what he wanted of them.
Q12. Dinesh said, “I want to eat a good mango one of these days”.
(a) Dinesh said he wants to eat a good mango one of these days.
(b) Dinesh said that he wanted to eat a good mango one of those days.
(c) Dinesh said that he wants to eat a good mango one of those days.
(d) Dinesh said that he wanted to eat a good mango one of these days.
Q13. He said, “I intend to leave for Delhi tonight”.
(a) He said that he will intend to leave for Delhi tonight.
(b) He said that he should intend to leave for Delhi that night.
(c) He said that he intended to leave for Delhi that night.
(d) He said that his intention is to leave for Delhi tonight.
Q14. He said, “The Sun rises in the east”.
(a) He said that the Sun rised in the east.
(b) He said that the Sun rises in the east.
(c) He said that the Sun will rise in the east.
(d) He said that the Sun may rise in the east.
Q15. Ram asked Krishna, “Where are you going today?”
(a) Ram asked Krishna where he was going that day.
(b) Ram asked Krishna as to where he was going on the previous day.
(c) Ram asked Krishna where was he going the next day.
(d) Ram asked Krishna where was he going the day before.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Change ‘you’ into ‘they’, ‘here’ into ‘there’, ‘can’ into ‘could’.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Change ‘I’ into ‘he’, change present tense into past tense, ‘today’ into ‘that day’.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Change ‘said to’ into ‘told, change ‘my mother’ into ‘her mother’, change tense of the direct speech into past tense.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Change ‘said to’ into ‘ordered’. Write ‘to march forward’ in the indirect speech.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Change ‘I’ into ‘he’, ‘will’ into ‘would’, tomorrow into ‘the next day’.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Change ‘I’ into ‘She’, change past tense into past perfect tense, change ‘this’ into ‘that’.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Change ‘I’ into ‘She’, change ‘we’ into ‘they’, change tense into past tense.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Change ‘said to’ into ‘asked’, change “I’ into ‘she’, You’ into ‘me. Change the interrogative into statement sentence.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Change ‘I’ into ‘he’, use past tense in the indirect speech.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Change ‘I’ into ‘he’, change ‘shall’ into ‘should’,
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  use past tense in the indirect speech, Change ‘I’ into ‘he’
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Change ‘I’ into ‘he’, use past tense in the indirect speech, change ‘these’ into ‘those’.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Change ‘I’ into ‘he’, use past tense in the indirect speech, change ‘tonight’ into ‘that night’.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.  In the case of universal truth or phenomena, we do not change the tense in the indirect speech.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Change ‘you’ into ‘he’, Change the interrogative into statement sentence. ‘today’ into ‘that day’.
  

  

  
  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD