SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: DIRECT/INDIRECT

Directions (1-15): A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect form. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct form and mark your answer in the Answer-Sheet.
Q1. He said, “Be quiet and listen to my words.”
(a) He urged them to be quiet and listen to his words.
(b) He urged them and said be quiet and listen to words.
(c) He said they should be quiet and listen to his words.
(d) He said you should be quiet and listen to my words.

Q2. He said to me, “I have often told you not to play with fire.”
(a) He said that he has often been telling me not to play with fire.
(b) He told me that he had often told me not to play with fire.
(c) He reminded me that he often said to me not to play with fire.
(d) He said to me that he often told me not to play with fire.
Q3. The Captain said to his men, “Stand at ease.”
(a) The Captain urged his men to stand at ease.
(b) The Captain wanted his men to stand at ease.
(c) The Captain told his men that they should stand at ease.
(d) The Captain commanded his men to stand at ease.
Q4. Pawan said to me, “If I hear any news, I’ll phone you.”
(a) Pawan told me that if he heard any news, he will phone me.
(b) Pawan told me that if he will hear any news he will phone me.
(c) Pawan told me if he had heard any news, he would phone me.
(d) Pawan told me that if he heard any news, he would phone me.
Q5. The teacher said to Mahesh, “Congratulations! Wish you success in life.”
(a) The teacher congratulated Mahesh and said wish you success in life.
(b) The teacher wished congratulations and success in life to Mahesh.
(c) The teacher said congratulations to Mahesh and wished him success in life.
(d) The teacher congratulated Mahesh and wished him success in life.
Q6. The poor examinee said, “O God, take pity on me.”
(a) The poor examinee prayed God to take pity on him.
(b) The poor examinee, invoking God, implored him to take pity on him.
(c) The poor examinee exclaimed that God take pity on him.
(d) The poor examinee asked God to take pity on him.
Q7. “Where will you be tomorrow,” I said, “in case I have to ring you?”
(a) I asked where you will be the next day in case I will ring him.
(b) I asked where he would be the next day in case I had to ring him.
(c) I said to him where he will be in case I have to ring him.
(d) I enquired about his whereabouts the next day in case I would have to ring up.
Q8. Seeta said to me, “Can you give me your pen?”
(a) Seeta asked me can I give her my Pen.
(b) Seeta asked me if I can give me your pen.
(c) Seeta asked me if I could give her my pen.
(d) Seeta asked me if I gave her my pen.
Q9. The father warned his son that he should be beware of him.
(a) The father warned his son, “Beware of him?”
(b) The father warned his son, “Watch that chap!”
(c) The father warned his son, “Be careful about him.”
(d) The father warned his son, “Don’t fall into the tap.”
Q10. Manna asked Rohan, “Have you sat in a trolley bus before?”
(a) Manna asked Rohan whether he had sat in a trolley bus earlier.
(b) Manna asked Rohan had he sat in a trolley bus before.
(c) Manna asked Rohan if he sat on a trolley bus before.
(d) Manna asked Rohan if he has ever sat in a trolley bus.
Q11. Farhan asked Geeta, “Could you lend me a hundred rupees until tomorrow?”
(a) Farhan asked Geeta whether she could lend him a hundred rupees until tomorrow.
(b) Farhan asked Geeta whether she could lend him a hundred rupees until the next day.
(c) Farhan asked Geeta whether she could lend me a hundred rupees until the next day.
(d) Farhan asked whether Geeta could lend me a hundred rupees until the next day.
Q12. “What about going for a swim”, he said, “It’s quite fine now.”
(a) He asked me what about going for a swim as it was quite fine then.
(b) He proposed going for a swim as it was quite fine.
(c) He suggested going for a swim as it was quite fine.
(d) He advised me to go for a swim as it was quite fine.
Q13. “You can’t bathe in this sea,” he said to me, “it’s very rough.”
(a) He said that I can’t bathe in this sea because it’s very rough.
(b) He said that you couldn’t bathe in that sea if it was very rough.
(c) He said that I couldn’t bathe in that sea as it was very rough.
(d) He said that you can’t bathe in this sea since it was very rough.
Q14. Jagdish said, “We passed by a beautiful lake when we went on a trip to Goa.”
(a) Jagdish said that they passed by a beautiful lake when they had gone on a trip to Goa.
(b) Jagdish said that they had passed by a beautiful lake when they went on a trip to Goa.
(c) Jagdish said that they had passed by a beautiful lake when they had gone on a trip to Goa.
(d) Jagdish said they passed by a beautiful lake when they went on a trip to Goa.
Q15. He said to me, “I expect you to attend the function.”
(a) He told me that he had expected me to attend the function.
(b) He told me that he expected me to attended the function.
(c) He told me that he expected me to have attended the function.
(d) He told me that he expected me to attend the function.

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Use’ urged’, change pronoun ‘my’ into ‘his’.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Change ‘said to’ into told, use past perfect tense in the reported speech, change pronoun ‘you’ into ‘me’.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. In imperative sentences, use ‘commanded’.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Change ‘said to’ into told, use Simple past tense in the reported speech, change pronoun ‘I’ into ‘he’.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. This is the exclamatory sentence, change pronoun ‘you’ into ‘him’.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. change pronoun ‘you’ into ‘him’.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Change ‘tomorrow’ into ‘next day’. change pronoun ‘you’ into ‘him’.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Change ‘said to’ into ‘asked’, change pronoun ‘your’ into ‘my’.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The given statement is in indirect narration. Change it into direct.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  use past perfect tense in the reported speech, change ‘before’ into ‘earlier’.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Change ‘tomorrow’ into ‘next day’, change pronoun ‘you’ into ‘she’.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Change ‘now’ into ‘then’.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  change pronoun ‘you’ into ‘I’. Change ‘this’ into ‘that’. Use simple past tense in the reported speech.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  use past perfect tense in the reported speech. change pronoun ‘we’ into ‘they’

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Change ‘said to’ into told, use past perfect tense in the reported speech.

     

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?