Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz Synonym (Morning) SSC CGL...

English Quiz Synonym (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016

English Quiz Synonym (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1
Directions (1-15): Select the word having the same meaning as the given word.
Q1. Grandiose
(a)Imposing
(b) Unpretentious
(c) Boring
(d) Lanky
Q2. Parley
(a) Fraud
(b) Paraphrase
(c) Conclave 
(d) Spectacle
Q3. Lassitude
(a) Lethargy
(b) Puritan
(c) Energy
(d) Meeting
Q4. Ruse
(a) Break
(b) Stratagem
(c) Maudlin
(d) Guru
Q5. Aphorism
(a) Prune
(b) Wither
(c) Aphis
(d) Proverb
Q6. Hybrid
(a) Pure
(b) Benefactor
(c) Partisan
(d) Crossbreed
Q7. Passe
(a) Rude
(b) Old-fashioned
(c) Modern
(d) Chic
Q8. Louse
(a) Lukewarm
(b) Beast
(c) Parasitic insect
(d) Infant
Q9. Scuttle 
(a) Rumor
(b) Priority
(c) Run hurriedly
(d) Solemn
Q10. Utopia
(a) Holiday home
(b) Music
(c) Vacant
(d) Perfect state 
Q11. Idiocy
(a) Brilliancy
(b) Privilege
(c) Dogma
(d) Absurdity
Q12. Spry
(a) Doubtful 
(b) Nimble
(c) Prognosticate
(d) Leave
Q13. Harbinger
(a) Forerunner
(b) Reel
(c) Epic
(d) Footstool
Q14. Simpleton 
(a) Dunce
(b) Tattler
(c) Genius
(d) Quack
Q15. Brevity
(a) Corporal
(b) Shortness
(c) Moisture
(d) Valour
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Grandiose-extravagantly or pretentiously imposing in appearance or style.
Imposing -grand and impressive in appearance.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Parley -a conference between opposing sides in a dispute, especially a discussion of terms for an armistice.
Conclave- a private meeting.

S3. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Lassitude- a state of physical or mental weariness; lack of energy.

S4. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Ruse-an action intended to deceive someone; a trick
stratagem-a plan or scheme, especially one used to outwit an opponent or achieve an end.

S5. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Aphorism – a short phrase that expresses a true or wise idea

S6. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Hybrid -a thing made by combining two different elements.

S7. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Passe-no longer fashionable; out of date.

S8. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Louse -either of two small wingless parasitic insects that live on the skin of mammals and birds:

S9. Ans. (c) 
Sol. a short swift run

S10. Ans. (d) 
Sol. utopia-an imagined place or state of things in which everything is perfect.

S11. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Idiocy -extremely stupid behaviour.

S12. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Spry -(especially of an old person) active; lively. 
Nimble -quick and light in movement or action; agile.

S13. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Harbinger -a forerunner of something.

S14. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Simpleton -a foolish or gullible person. 
Dunce -a person who is slow at learning; a stupid person.

S15. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Brevity-concise and exact use of words in writing or speech.

    English Quiz Synonym (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1
English Quiz Synonym (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1

English Quiz Synonym (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1

English Quiz Synonym (Morning) SSC CGL and CPO 2016_80.1