SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: Fill in the Blanks


Directions (1-15): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
Q1. She is thinking, ‘Perhaps he will ask__________’.
(a) if I will go with him to the cinema
(b) will you go with me to the cinema
(c) you will go with me to the cinema
(d) that she will go with him to the cinema
Q2. The man __________ was a journalist.
(a) was taking the photograph
(b) taking the photograph
(c) the photograph was taking
(d) who taking the photograph
Q3. Yesterday she __________ a surprise on us.
(a) will spring
(b) spring
(c) sprang
(d) was sprang
Q4. We shall fail __________ we are industrious.
(a) even
(b) unless
(c) until
(d) whether
Q5. Justice should be __________ very prudently.
(a) dealt out
(b) dealt with
(c) dealt in
(d) dealt by
Q6. __________ unnecessary red tape and promote research were the main objectives of the committee.
(a) To circumvent
(b) That to circumvent
(c) The circumvention of
(d) Circumventing
Q7. He objected to __________ her a reward.
(a) me give
(b) my giving
(c) my having given
(d) my being given
Q8. __________ man looked askance at his honesty.
(a) Many a
(b) Many
(c) A many
(d) The many
Q9. Measles __________ through contact.
(a) spread
(b) spreads
(c) has spread
(d) had spread
Q10. Although I __________ this note, I was aware of it.
(a) never see
(b) had never seen
(c) never saw
(d) have never seen
Q11. He abused him again just after he __________ asked not to.
(a) has been
(b) was being
(c) is
(d) had been
Q12. Vitamin E cream, a moisturizing emollient, __________ maintaining soft, healthy looking skin.
(a) having been used for
(b) used for
(c) has been used for
(d) having used for
Q13. The mounting pressure was so overwhelming that he ultimately __________ to her wish.
(a) agreed in
(b) cowed in
(c) gave in
(d) yielded in
Q14. It is no use __________ to come now. He is very busy.
(a) to ask him
(b) asking him
(c) that you ask him
(d) if you asked him
Q15. You have played a great role, for __________ your help I possibly would have landed myself into a problem.
(a) after
(b) despite
(c) unless
(d) without
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘if I will go with him to the cinema’ is correct clause that fits in the context.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. taking the photograph- is correct phrase.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Sprang- fits in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘unless’ is correct word which shows condition.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. dealt out- is correct phrase.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. circumvent- find a way around (an obstacle).

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. my giving: is correct phrase.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘Many a + singular noun’ is correct grammatical structure.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘spreads’ is correct verb form.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  had never seen- is correct verb form.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  had been- is correct verb form.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  has been used for- is correct verb form.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  gave in- is correct verb form.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  asking him; is correct phrase.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Without- is correct word according to the sense of the sentence.

   

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD