SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: Fill in the Blank

Directions (1-15): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
Q1. There is a growing indifference among the villagers. __________ of them bothered to extinguish the fire which broke out in the hutments.
(a) Most
(b) Many
(c) Few
(d) None


Q2. The child kept on crying while it __________.
(a) is bathed
(b) was being bathed
(c) was bathed
(d) is being bathed
Q3. He has such good manners that he can easily __________ a gentleman.
(a) pass out
(b) pass for
(c) pass in
(d) pass on
Q4. Shivaji __________ a plan to escape from jail.
(a) hit upon
(b) hit out
(c) hit about
(d) hit against
Q5. Although the Rajput army was outnumbered, the brave general refused to __________.
(a) give away
(b) give over
(c) give in
(d) give out
Q6. Having earned a lot of money in business, Mr. Sharma __________ his poor cousins.
(a) looks down upon
(b) hits upon
(c) shows off
(d) looks upon
Q7. The building was so old and dilapidated that it was not __________.
(a) habitable
(b) habitat
(c) habitability
(d) habituating
Q8. Your son had promised to call you to USA, __________?
(a) didn’t he
(b) did he
(c) hadn’t he
(d) had he
Q9. What you have done __________ no excuse.
(a) admits
(b) admits to
(c) admits about
(d) admits of
                                                                                                                                                                                               
Q10. Timid by nature, the doctor who was alone in his house was frightened __________.
(a) out of wits
(b) out at his wits
(c) at his wits end
(d) out of his wits
Q11. He has full facts __________ but is deliberately hiding them.
(a) up his sleeve
(b) in his sleeve
(c) under his sleeve
(d) upon his sleeve
Q12. Their faults are __________ by their masters.
(a) winked after
(b) winked at
(c) winked out
(d) winked
Q13. Having been set __________ he is now free to go anywhere he likes.
(a) at liberty
(b) freedom
(c) at freedom
(d) liberty
Q14. __________ come to my rescue I would have been killed by the bandits.
(a) if he did not
(b) had he not
(c) having not
(d) he having not
Q15. Tom, looking up absentmindedly as Mary comes in: __________.
Mary, crossly: Don’t be ridiculous. It has rained all day.
(a) Have you sunbathed?
(b) Have you been sunbathing?
(c) Did you sunbath?
(d) Do you sunbathe?
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Few- fits in the context correctly.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. was being bathed- is correct verb form.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. pass for- to be accepted as someone, some type of person, or something.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. hit upon- to discover someone or something.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. give in- cease fighting or arguing; admit defeat.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. looks down upon- to consider someone or something as not important or of value.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. habitable- suitable or good enough to live in.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. hadn’t he – is correct question tag.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. admits of- is correct phrasal verb.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  out of his wits.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  up his sleeve- (of a strategy, idea, or resource) kept secret and in reserve for use when needed.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  winked at- To pretend not to see

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  at liberty.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  had he not.  This is third conditional sentence structure.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Have you been sunbathing?
  
  
  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD