Tricky questions of Sentence Improvement for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

Directions (1-15): A part of the sentence is in BOLD. Below are given alternatives to the BOLD part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (D).
Q1. I shall stand near you in weal and woe.
(a) stand by
(b) stand with
(c) stand close to
(d) No improvement

Q2. In international and national affairs, it is tolerance and not love that is of supreme importance.
(a) matters
(b) issues
(c) perspective
(d) No improvement
Q3. He has seen many ups and downs in life but he has never been as much dejected as he is today.
(a) that much dejected
(b) so much in dejection
(c) so dejected
(d) No improvement
Q4. Socrates had many disciples and the most great of them was Plato.
(a) the greater
(b) the greatest
(c) greatest
(d) No improvement 
Q5. Neither the judge nor I am ready to announce who is the winner.
(a) am ready to announce who the winner is
(b) are ready to announce who the winner is
(c) is ready to announce who is the winner
(d) No improvement
Q6. The crowds was anomalous but orderly.
(a) clamorous
(b) indiscipline
(c) uncontrollable
(d) No improvement
Q7. No sooner had I entered the house when the lights went out.
(a) than 
(b) then
(c) and 
(d) No improvement
Q8. The lawyer often instigated arguments.
(a) solved
(b) lost
(c) started
(d) No improvement
Q9. After adequate deliberations, the council can see scarcely any valid reason for its reviewing the request.
(a) cannot see scarcely and valid reason for its
(b) can see scarcely any valid reason for its
(c) can scarcely see any valid reason for its
(d) No improvement
Q10. The Vice Principal decided to resign when he was passed over for promotion to Principal.
(a) passed by
(b) passed off
(c) passed out
(d) No improvement
Q11. After several days’ tour, we became convinced that the climate of this place was like Srinagar in winter.
(a) in winter was like Srinagar
(b) was like that of Srinagar in winter
(c) was like Srinagar’s in winter
(d) No improvement
Q12. Our team has not yet arrived. I wonder when it will arrive.
(a) it will be arriving 
(b) it arrives
(c) it can arrive
(d) No improvement
Q13. If only I had known about your arrival, I might have come to the station to receive you.
(a) could have 
(b) should have
(c) would have
(d) No improvement
Q14. If he does not succeed this year, he would give the examination again next year.
(a) would take
(b) would be giving
(c) will be taking
(d) No improvement
Q15. Unless the Pakistani government does not demolish the terrorists’ training camp, there can be no peace in the region.
(a) do not demolish
(b) demolishes
(c) will not demolish
(d) No improvement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. stand by- support or remain loyal to (someone), typically in a time of need.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. so dejected. So-as is correlative conjunction and used in pairs.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. the greatest- article ‘the’ is used with superlative degree.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. “am ready to announce who the winner is”. In statement form of the sentence, we use verb after the subject.


S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. clamorous-making a loud and confused noise.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. No sooner is followed by ‘than’ not when.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Started- is correct word.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘can scarcely see any valid reason for its’ scarcely is an adverb and negative in meaning.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  pass over-to skip over someone or something; to fail to select someone or something.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘was like that of Srinagar in winter’ in this case we need to compare the climate.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  This is third conditional sentence, the structure is (subj+past perfect tense.., would + have + past participle) , hence ‘would have’ will be used.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  ‘will be taking’. Giving an exam is something a doctor does to a patient, or something a teacher does to her students. Taking an exam is something a student does to prove their knowledge.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Demolishes.  unless is already negative in meaning, hence not’ is unnecessary.

    

  

  

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD