SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: ONE WORD SUBSTITUTIONS

Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. A jocular person who is full of amusing anecdotes
(a) Wiles
(b) Yokel
(c) Wag
(d) Aeon
Q2. Deep in thought
(a) Meditation
(b) Pensive
(c) Pesky
(d) Purloin
Q3. Without risk of punishment
(a) Impudent
(b) Impunity
(c) Inexorable
(d) Imperturbable
Q4. Excessive preoccupation with one’s health
(a) Hypochondria
(b) Malaise
(c) Disaffected
(d) Malinger
Q5. Ceremonial sounding of trumpets
(a) Fanfare
(b) Symphony
(c) Orchestra
(d) Band
Q6. One who is fond of superior foods and drinks
(a) Fastidious
(b) Drunkard
(c) Glutton
(d) Epicure
Q7. Something that is believable
(a) Credible
(b) Credulous
(c) Gullible
(d) Genuine
Q8. Swelling from abnormal growth in some part of the body
(a) Graft
(b) Ulcer
(c) Hemorrhage
(d) Tumour
Q9. A person who lends money at a very high rate of interest
(a) Investor
(b) Usurper
(c) Usurer
(d) Lender
Q10. Opinion contrary to accepted doctrine
(a) Blasphemy
(b) Perjury
(c) Iconoclasm
(d) Heresy
Q11. One who does not care for art or literature
(a) Bureaucrat
(b) Illiterate
(c) Philanderer
(d) Philistine
Q12. A person or a thing which is unrivalled
(a) Nonpareil
(b) Nincompoop
(c) Niggardly
(d) Non sequitur
Q13. One who is beyond correction or reform
(a) Insurmountable
(b) Inimitable
(c) Incorrigible
(d) Invincible
Q14. A group of stars forming a pattern in the sky
(a) Galaxy
(b) Constellation
(c) Orbit
(d) Stellar

Q15. Work for which one does not take salary or payment

(a) Remunerated
(b) Charge-sheet
(c) Complementary
(d) Honorary

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. wag- wit, joker

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Pensive- engaged in, involving, or reflecting deep or serious thought.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. impunity: exemption from punishment or freedom from the injurious consequences of an action.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Hypochondria- a person who is abnormally anxious about their health.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Fanfare: a short ceremonial tune or flourish played on brass instruments, typically to introduce something or someone important.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Epicure: a person who takes particular pleasure in fine food and drink.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Credible: able to be believed; convincing.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. tumour: a swelling of a part of the body, generally without inflammation, caused by an abnormal growth of tissue, whether benign or malignant.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Usurer: a person who lends money at unreasonably high rates of interest.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Heresy: belief or opinion contrary to orthodox religious (especially Christian) doctrine.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Philistine: a person who is hostile or indifferent to culture and the arts.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Nonpareil: having no match or equal; unrivalled.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Incorrigible: (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Constellation: a group of stars forming a recognizable pattern that is traditionally named after its apparent form or identified with a mythological figure.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Honorary: (of an office or its holder) unpaid.

   

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD