SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: ONE WORD SUBSTITUTIONS

Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q1. No longer in use
(a) Absolute
(b) Obsolete
(c) Contemporary
(d) Remote
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Obsolete-no longer produced or used; out of date.

Q2. Careful and thorough enquiry
(a) Investigation
(b) Interview
(c) Examination
(d) Exploration
Ans.(a) 
Sol. Investigation-the action of investigating something or someone; formal or systematic examination or research.

Q3. The violent storm made it difficult for them to reach the shore
(a) Weather
(b) Rains
(c) Breeze
(d) Tempest
Ans.(d) 
Sol. Tempest-a violent windy storm.

Q4. A person who dishonestly pretends to be somebody else
(a) Imperialist
(b) Impressionist
(c) Implorer
(d) Impostor
Ans.(d) 
Sol. Impostor-a person who pretends to be someone else in order to deceive others, especially for fraudulent gain.

Q5. A situation that stops an activity from progressing
(a) Bypass
(b) Breach
(c) Bottleneck
(d) Blockhead
Ans.(c) 
Sol. Bottleneck-A hindrance to progress or production.

Q6. A body of persons appointed to hear evidence and give their verdict in trials
(a) Association
(b) Council
(c) Bar
(d) Jury
Ans.(d) 
Sol. Jury-a body of people (typically twelve in number) sworn to give a verdict in a legal case on the basis of evidence submitted to them in court.

Q7. A movement of part of the body to express an idea or feeling
(a) Jibe
(b) Gesture
(c) Pose
(d) Mimicry
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Gesture-a movement of part of the body, especially a hand or the head, to express an idea or meaning.

Q8. Failing to discharge one’s duty
(a) Debacle
(b) Dereliction
(c) Determination
(d) Deterrent
Ans.(b) 
Sol. dereliction-the shameful failure to fulfil one’s obligations.

Q9. A person who is physically dependent on a substance
(a) Criminal 
(b) Martyr
(c) Gladiator
(d) Addict
Ans.(d) 
Sol. Addict-a person who is addicted to a particular substance, typically an illegal drug.

Q10. A child born after the death of its father is called
(a) An orphan
(b) A deprived child
(c) A waif
(d) A posthumous child
Ans.(d) 
Sol.  A posthumous child

Q11. a legal agreement by which a bank, building society, etc. lends money at interest in exchange for taking title of the debtor’s property, with the condition that the conveyance of title becomes void upon the payment of the debt. 
(a) Document 
(b) Mortgage
(c) Lease
(d) Invoice
Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Mortgage

Q12. Able to use the left hand and right hand equally well
(a) Ambivert
(b) Ambidextrous
(c) Ambivalent
(d) Ambitious
Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Ambidextrous-(of an implement) designed to be used by left-handed and right-handed people with equal ease.

Q13. One who hates women
(a) Philanthropist
(b) Ascetic
(c) Misogamist
(d) Misogynist
Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Misogynist-a person who dislikes, despises, or is strongly prejudiced against women.

Q14. A system of naming things
(a) Horticulture
(b) Miniature
(c) Genocide
(d) Nomenclature
Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Nomenclature-the devising or choosing of names for things, especially in a science or other discipline.

Q15. A raised passageway in a building
(a) Walkway
(b) Walkout
(c) Walkabout
(d) Walkover
Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Walkway- a passage or path for walking along, especially a raised passageway connecting different sections of a building or a wide path in a park or garden.

   

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD