SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: ONE WORD SUBSTITUTIONS

Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. Handwriting that cannot be read
(a) Ineligible
(b) Decipher
(c) Ugly
(d) Illegible
Q2. Animals that can live on land and in water
(a) Anthropoid
(b) Aquatic
(c) Amphibian
(d) Aquarium
Q3. Easily duped or fooled
(a) Insensible
(b) Perceptible
(c) Gullible
(d) Indefensible

Q4. Fear of water
(a) Claustrophobia
(b) Hydrophobia
(c) Insomnia
(d) Obsession
Q5. Concluding part of a literary work
(a) Epilogue
(b) Bibliography
(c) Soliloquy
(d) Episode
Q6. One who is beyond reform
(a) Optimistic
(b) Incorrigible
(c) Indefatigable
(d) Notorious
Q7. Science of diseases
(a) Philology
(b) Pathology
(c) Psychology
(d) Virology
Q8. One who secretly listens to the talk of others
(a) Spy
(b) Detective
(c) Emissary
(d) Eavesdropper
Q9. One who believes in no government and therefore incites disorder in a State
(a) Monarchist
(b) Anarchist
(c) Autocrat
(d) Naxalite
                                                                                                                                                                               
Q10. A mild or indirect expression substituted for an offensive or harsh one
(a) Euphemism
(b) Truism
(c) Favoritism
(d) Altruism
Q11. The murder of parent or a near relative
(a) Patricide
(b) Parricide
(c) Matricide
(d) Homicide
Q12. Animals who live in herds
(a) Sociable
(b) Gregarious
(c) Carnivorous
(d) Social
Q13. A broad road bordered with trees
(a) Boudoir
(b) Boulevard
(c) Avenue
(d) Facade
Q14. Violation of something holy or sacred
(a) Profanity
(b) Sedition
(c) Sacrilege
(d) Slander
Q15. A sly look that is lustful
(a) Leer
(b) Lore
(c) Lark
(d) Littoral
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. illegible-not clear enough to be read.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Amphibian-an animal (such as a frog or toad) that can live both on land and in water

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Gullible-easily persuaded to believe something; credulous.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Hydrophobia-extreme or irrational fear of water, especially as a symptom of rabies in humans.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Epilogue-a section or speech at the end of a book or play that serves as a comment on or a conclusion to what has happened.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Incorrigible-(of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Pathology-the science of the causes and effects of diseases, especially the branch of medicine that deals with the laboratory examination of samples of body tissue for diagnostic or forensic purposes.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Eavesdropper-To listen secretly to the private conversation of others.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Anarchist-a person who believes that government and laws are not necessary

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Euphemism-a mild or pleasant word or phrase that is used instead of one that is unpleasant or offensive

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  parricide-the killing of a parent or another near relative.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Gregarious- (of animals) living in flocks or loosely organized communities.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  boulevard-a wide street in a town or city, typically one lined with trees.
Avenue- a broad road in a town or city, typically having trees at REGULAR INTERVALS along its sides.
Boudoir-a woman’s bedroom or small private room.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Sacrilege-violation or misuse of what is regarded as sacred.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Leer-look or gaze in a lascivious or unpleasant way.

   

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?