SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: Misc.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions four alternatives
are given for the idiom/phrase italicized/bold in the sentence. Choose the one
that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase:
Q1. His most trusted friend proved to be a snake in the grass.
(a) a happy
person
(b) a hidden
enemy
(c) low and
mean
(d) cowardly
and brutal
Q2. The
captors of the kidnapped kept his family on
tenter-hooks.
(a) an
anxious suspense
(b) on
constant move
(c) in
seething anger
(d) in
excited wait
Q3. I have
come to know of your hole-and-corner
methods of dealing with people.
(a)
suspicious
(b) secret
(c) servile
(d) strict

Q4. They are sure to steal a march
upon
their competitors.
(a) outshine
(b) defy
(c) challenge
(d) resist
Q5. He was in a brown study and did not
seem to catch my point.
(a) in his
study room
(b) not involve
in reading
(c) absent-minded
(d) in a
state of shock
Q6. The
authorities took him to task
for his negligence.
(a) gave him
additional work
(b) suspended
his assignment
(c) forced
him to resign
(d) reprimanded
him
Q7. I am
sure they will fight tooth and nail
for their rights.
(a) with all
their rights
(b) with all
their might
(c) without
any weapon
(d) very
cowardly
Q8. The
detective left no stone unturned
to trace the culprit.
(a) took no
pains
(b) did very
irrelevant things
(c) restored
to illegitimate practices
(d) used all
available means
Q9. He was in high spirits when I met him
in the restaurant.
(a) he was
in a drunken state
(b) he was
very cheerful
(c) he
talked incoherently
(d) he was
deeply engrossed in thoughts
Q10.
Harassed by repeated acts of injustice, he decided to put his foot down.
(a) not to
yield
(b) resign
(c) withdraw
(d) none of
these
Q11. Harshad
Mehta could be easily arrested because the police were tipped off in advance.
(a) bribed
(b) cautioned
(c) given
advance information
(d) threatened
Q12. You
cannot have your cake and eat it
too
.
(a) enjoy
for ever
(b) enjoy
without payment
(c) have it
both ways
(d) absolve
yourself of guilt
Q13. In the
beginning of his career, he was practically rolling in money.
(a) wasting
a lot of money
(b) spending
more than his earnings
(c) very
rich
(d) saving
lot of money
Q14. Those
were only crocodile tears.
(a)
pretended sadness
(b) a
weeping sign
(c) mild
regret
(d) very
gloomy
Q15. He was
murdered in cold blood.
(a) coolly
(b) deliberately
(c) unfeelingly
(d) thoughtlessly
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
snake in the grass-a sneaky and despised person

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
on tenterhook- anxiously waiting for news about someone or something

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
hole-and-corner- hole-and-corner activities are kept secret, usually
because they are dishonest

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
steal a march on – to spoil someone’s plans and get an advantage over them
by doing something sooner or better than them

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
brown study. – The condition of being so lost in solitary thought as to be
unaware of one’s surroundings: absent-mindedness, abstraction, bemusement,
daydreaming

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
take someone to task- to scold or reprimand someone.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
fight tooth and nail- to use a lot of effort to oppose someone or achieve
something

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
leave no stone unturned- to search in all possible places.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol
. in good spirits- happy and cheerful; positive and looking toward the
future, despite unhappy circumstances.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
  put your foot down-to decide
something and express your decision

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
tip someone off (about someone or
something)- to give someone a valuable piece of news about someone or
something.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
  have one’s cake and eat it too- to
have in one’s possession something and be able to use or exploit it; to have it
both ways. (Usually stated in the negative.)

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol
.  be rolling in it (or in money)- be
very rich.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
  crocodile tears-tears or
expressions of sorrow that are insincere.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.
  in cold blood -without feeling;
with cruel intent. (Frequently said of a crime, especially murder.)




×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD