English Quiz: One Word Substitutions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. Examination of self thoughts or feelings.
(a) introspection
(b) insurrection
(c) evaluation
(d) sedition
Q2. Animals living on land and in water.
(a) parasite
(b) amphibians
(c) ephemeral
(d) miracle
Q3. Area of land almost surrounded by sea.
(a) island
(b) peninsula
(c) recreation
(d) crew

Q4. Art of pottery.
(a) calligraphy
(b) cartography
(c) pornography
(d) ceramics
Q5. Anything written in a letter after it is signed.
(a) transcription
(b) addendum
(c) endorsement
(d) postscript
Q6. Artificial pond or tank for keeping fish and water plants.
(a) podium
(b) corrigendum
(c) aquarium
(d) memorandum
Q7. Centre of attraction.
(a) cynosure
(b) lass
(c) custodian
(d) matron
Q8. Child of unusual or remarkable talent.
(a) talented
(b) distinguished
(c) reputed
(d) prodigy
Q9. Constant effort to achieve something.
(a) perseverance
(b) assiduous
(c) meticulous
(d) replica
Q10. Custom of having more than one husband at the same time.
(a) polygamy
(b) monogamy
(c) polyandry
(d) hologynic

Q11. Eagerness to know something.
(a) curiosity
(b) desire
(c) willingness
(d) propensity
Q12. Egg laying animals that creep or crawl.
(a) chaperon
(b) omnivorous
(c) reptiles
(d) rituals
Q13. Economic structure organized and controlled by capitalists.
(a) capitalism
(b) economical
(c) communism
(d) socialism
Q14. One who does not care for literature or art.
(a) barbarian
(b) philistine
(c) Illiterate
(d) primitives
Q15. Words used in ancient times but no longer in general use now.
(a) extinct
(b) antiquated
(c) ancient
(d) archaic
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. introspection-the examination or observation of one’s own mental and emotional processes.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. amphibians-a seaplane, tank, or other vehicle that can operate on land and on water.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. peninsula- a piece of land almost surrounded by water or projecting out into a body of water.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ceramics- pots and other articles made from clay hardened by heat.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. postscript- an additional remark at the end of a letter, after the signature and introduced by ‘PS’

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. aquarium- a transparent tank of water in which live fish and other water creatures and plants are kept.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. cynosure-a person or thing that is the centre of attention or admiration.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. prodigy- a young person with exceptional qualities or abilities.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. perseverance-persistence in doing something despite difficulty or delay in achieving success.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  polyandry- polygamy in which a woman has more than one husband.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  curiosity- a strong desire to know or learn something.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  reptile-an animal (such as a snake, lizard, turtle, or alligator) that has cold blood, that lays eggs, and that has a body covered with scales or hard parts

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  capitalism- an economic and political system in which a country’s trade and industry are controlled by private owners for profit, rather than by the state.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  philistine-a person who is hostile or indifferent to culture and the arts.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  archaic-(of a word or a style of language) no longer in everyday use but sometimes used to impart an old-fashioned flavour.

   


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?