Important Vocabulary (Spelling error) Quiz for SSC Exam


Directions (1-15) : In the following questions, select the correctly spelt word from the four alternatives.

Q1.  
(a) priceles
(b) proggress
(c) priiest 
(d) platitude

Q2. 
(a) conflictive
(b) cenflict
(c) condect
(d) conect

Q3. 
(a) lamenate
(b) longetude
(c) lacerate
(d) letitude

Q4. 
(a) penitrate
(b) pertinacity
(c) proccess
(d) protast

Q5. 
(a) rudenes
(b) regresive
(c) rudimentary
(d) reilocate

Q6. 
(a) sacrifyce
(b) setistfied
(c) stratosfere
(d) scrupulously

Q7. 
(a) eradicate
(b) eludite
(c) luddiate
(d) laxurious

Q8. 
(a) extrime
(b) exultation
(c) extraordinery
(d) exaust

Q9.  
(a) attrebute
(b) exept
(c) accentuated
(d) almieghty

Q10.
(a) enchanter
(b) encloced
(c) indenger
(d) erouse

Q11. 
(a) frishky
(b) felicity
(c) farocious
(d) fringad

Q12. 
(a) miscanception
(b) mischievous
(c) mismanegement
(d) misogienist

Q13. 
(a) uninterrept
(b) uneity
(c) unyielding
(d) illigal 

Q14. 
(a) eract
(b) enect
(c) elact
(d) erudite

Q15. 
(a) impudence
(b) imetate
(c) imposible
(d) iminent
     

Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

   
  
  

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD