English Quiz: One Word Substitutions for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016


Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. A specialist in the treatment of the diseases of the eye.
(a) optician
(b) cardiologist
(c) oculist
(d) physician

Q2. A drawing on transparent paper.
(a) red print
(b) blue print
(c) negative
(d) transparency
Q3. A cure for all diseases.
(a) remedy
(b) panacea
(c) relief
(d) palliative

Q4. Ready to believe.
(a) credulous
(b) credible
(c) creditable
(d) incredible
Q5. Study of birds.
(a) zoology
(b) radiology
(c) ophthalmology
(d) ornithology
Q6. A dramatic performance.
(a) mask
(b) mosque
(c) masque
(d) mascot
Q7. Government by one person with absolute power.
(a) autocracy
(b) democracy
(c) meritocracy
(d) republic
Q8. An unmarried woman 
(a) maid
(b) virgin
(c) spinster
(d) matron
Q9. Custom of having more than one wife at the same time.
(a) monogamy
(b) polyandry
(c) polygamy
(d) manifesto
Q10. Words inscribed on the tomb.
(a) epitaph
(b) inscription
(c) dictation
(d) ethos
Q11. Appearing unexpectedly or existing everywhere.
(a) omniscient
(b) ubiquitous
(c) omnipotent
(d) unique 
Q12. To denounce in thundering tones.
(a) fulminate
(b) eradicate
(c) devastate
(d) desecrate
Q13. Deviation from the common rule or standard.
(a) analogue
(b) anagram
(c) anathema
(d) anomaly

Q14. Only one of its kind.
(a) unilateral 
(b) unitary
(c) unique
(d) uniform
Q1 5. Of a very short duration or period.
(a) transient
(b) ad hoc
(c) transitional
(d) diurnal
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. oculist-A physician who treats diseases of the eyes; an ophthalmologist.
optician-a person qualified to prescribe and dispense glasses and contact lenses, and to detect eye diseases ( ophthalmic optician ) or to make and supply glasses and contact lenses ( dispensing optician ).

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. transparency-a positive transparent photograph printed on transparent plastic or glass, able to be viewed using a slide projector.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. panacea-a solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. credulous-having or showing too great a readiness to believe things.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ornithology-the scientific study of birds.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. masque- 1. A dramatic entertainment, usually performed by masked players representing mythological or allegorical figures, that was popular in England in the 1500s and early 1600s.
2. A dramatic verse composition written for such an entertainment.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. autocracy-a system of government by one person with absolute power.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. spinster-an unmarried woman, typically an older woman beyond the usual age for marriage.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. polygamy-the practice or custom of having more than one wife or husband at the same time.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  epitaph-a phrase or form of words written in memory of a person who has died, especially as an inscription on a tombstone.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ubiquitous-present, appearing, or found everywhere.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  fulminate-express vehement protest., explode violently or flash like lightning.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  anomaly-something that deviates from what is standard, normal, or expected.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  unique-being the only one of its kind; unlike anything else.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  transient-lasting only for a short time; impermanent.

 


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?