Latest SSC jobs   »   ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. One who is honorably discharged from service.
(a) retired
(b) emeritus
(c) official
(d) amateur

Q2. A small shop that sells fashionable clothes, cosmetics, etc.
(a) boutique
(b) shop
(c) garments
(d) artillery
Q3. One who looks at the dark side of things.
(a) optimist
(b) pessimist
(c) bleak
(d) anarchist

Q4. One who loves and collects postage stamps.
(a) bibliophilist
(b) patriot
(c) philatelist
(d) pessimist
Q5. One who has great love for his country.
(a) patriot
(b) martyr
(c) politician
(d) soldier
Q6. One who makes a special study of animals or plants.
(a) scientist
(b) naturalist
(c) cosmopolitan
(d) specialist
Q7. One who takes an active part in politics.
(a) activist
(b) politician
(c) minister
(d) supporter
Q8. One who studies insect life.
(a) naturalist
(b) entomologist
(c) cardiologist
(d) activist
Q9. One who is divorced.
(a) divorcee
(b) widow
(c) widower
(d) prudent
Q10. Person who is skilled in horsemanship.
(a) cavalier
(b) counsellor
(c) founder
(d) architect
Q11. Person who maliciously sets fires to buildings or other property.
(a) incendiary
(b) hypocrite
(c) protector
(d) saviour
Q12. One who is in charge of a museum or art gallery.
(a) cynic
(b) pauper
(c) curator
(d) chauvinist
Q13. Place where bees are kept.
(a) hive
(b) apiary
(c) graveyard
(d) cemetery

Q14. Place where birds are kept.
(a) apiary
(b) aviary
(c) depository
(d) venue
Q15. Pertaining to a period prior to recorded history.
(a) prehistoric
(b) historical
(c) historic
(d) histrionic
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. emeritus-(of the former holder of an office, especially a university professor) having retired but allowed to retain their title as an honour.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. boutique-a small shop selling fashionable clothes or accessories.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. pessimist-​someone who feels that bad things are more likely to happen than good things

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. philatelist- a philatelist is literally a person who “loves stamps

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. A patriot is someone who feels a strong support for their country.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. naturalist-One versed in natural history, especially in zoology or botany.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. politician-a person who is professionally involved in politics, especially as a holder of an elected office.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Entomology is the study of insects,

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. divorcee-a divorced person.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  cavalier- a gentleman trained in arms and horsemanship

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  incendiary-a person who starts fires.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  curator-a keeper or custodian of a museum or other collection.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  apiary-a place where bees are kept; a collection of beehives.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  aviary-a large cage, building, or enclosure for keeping birds in.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  prehistoric-relating to or denoting the period before written records.

    
  
  
  

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?