ERROR DETECTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   ERROR DETECTION For SSC CGL Tier-II...

ERROR DETECTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

ERROR DETECTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016_40.1
Directions (1-15): In the following questions, All the sentences have an error, Find out the error and mark as your correct response.
Q1. Neither the salary nor the work atmosphere were good in that office.   
(a) Neither the salary 
(b) nor the work  
(c) Atmosphere were 
(d) Good in that office 
Q2. I have being working on my autobiography for the last seven years.  
(a) I have being
(b) Working on my  
(c) Autobiography for the  
(d) Last seven years 
Q3. If you would have informed me, I would have immediately taken some action against him.  
(a) If you would have  
(b) Informed me, I would have 
(c) Immediately taken some  
(d) Action against him
Q4. He always want to get the best of facilities whether he deserves it or not.  
(a) He always want  
(b) To get the best 
(c) Of facilities whether  
(d) He deserves it or not 
Q5. His only fame to claim is that he is the son of a rich man.  
(a) His only 
(b) Fame to claim is  
(c) That he is  
(d) The son of a rich man
Q6. No sooner did he announce the tour the children screamed with great joy.   
(a) No sooner did  
(b) He announce the 
(c) Tour the children 
(d) Screamed with great joy
Q7. He is known for both his hard work and intelligent.  
(a) He is  
(b) Known for 
(c) Both his hard 
(d) Work and intelligent
Q8. He had no illusions of being either a distinguished writer or a editor.  
(a) He had no  
(b) Illusions of being  
(c) Either a distinguished writer  
(d) or a editor
Q9. It did not take me very long to size up my fellow interviewees.   
(a) It did not  
(b) Take me very long 
(c) To size up my  
(d) Fellow interviewees 
                                                                                                                                                                                                
Q10. Ramesh along with his children was invited for the party in Ashoka Hall.  
(a) Ramesh along with 
(b) His children was  
(c) Invited for the  
(d) Party in Ashoka Hall 
Q11. As sooner as you reach the port report to the desk officer.   
(a) As sooner as 
(b) You reach the port  
(c) Report to  
(d) The desk officer
Q12. If I was you I would have first introduced him to the guests.  
(a) If I was you 
(b) I would have  
(c) First introduced him  
(d) To the guests 
Q13. Some peoples behaviour teaches us not to behave that way. 
(a) Some peoples  
(b) Behaviour teaches
(c) Us not to  
(d) Behave that way 
Q14. Despite of our good contacts we could not get tickets for our friends. 
(a) Despite of our  
(b) Good contacts we  
(c) Could not get 
(d) Tickets for our friends 
Q15. But your co-operation for the organisation of this workshop would not have been so smooth.  
(a) But your co-operation for  
(b) The organisation of this  
(c) Workshop would not  
(d) Have been so smooth 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Singular verb ‘was’ will be used. Because in the case of “neither-nor” when subjects are singular , singular verb is used.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. In present perfect continuous tense: ‘I have been working ‘ will be used.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. In the case of third conditional sentences, use ‘if you had’ in place of  ‘. If you would have’.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Use singular verb ‘wants’ for singular pronoun ‘he’.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Write ‘claim for fame’. It is correct expression.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use ‘than’ before the children.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Write ‘his intelligence’. In the case of ‘both-and’, we use equal rank expressions.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct article will be- an editor.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Use word ‘seize’ in place of ‘size’.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Write preposition ‘to’ in place of ‘for. We use ‘to’ with invite.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct expression is ‘As soon as’.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Use ‘were’ in place of ‘was’.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write – Some people’s behaviour

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Preposition ‘of’ is not used with ‘despite’.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Write ‘But for your co-operation—‘. But for means- except for, without.

   ERROR DETECTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016_50.1
  ERROR DETECTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016_60.1
  ERROR DETECTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016_70.1
  ERROR DETECTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016_80.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?