Important Vocabulary (Synonym) Quiz for SSC Exam

Directions (1-15): In the following questions a word is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word given.

Q1. IMPEDIMENT   
(a) Clear 
(b) Ailment 
(c) Incapable 
(d) Obstruction 

Q2. DESSERT  
(a) Wasteland 
(b) Abandon 
(c) Sweet-dish 
(d) Broth 

Q3. ACCENTUATED 
(a) Accent 
(b) Devalued 
(c) Mitigated 
(d) Sharpened 

Q4. CORDIAL 
(a) Smooth 
(b) Friendly 
(c) Sophisticated 
(d) Reserved 

Q5. KNAVE  
(a) Emperor 
(b) Enchanter 
(c) Solider 
(d) Scoundrel 

Q6. FOREGO  
(a) Renounce 
(b) Disown 
(c) Leave 
(d) Accumulate 

Q7. FELICITY  
(a) Prosperity 
(b) Honesty 
(c) Bliss 
(d) Sorrow 

Q8. OBSTINATE 
(a) Foolish 
(b) Unyielding 
(c) Unreasonable 
(d) Mischievous 

Q9. IMPETUS   
(a) discouragement
(b) momentum
(c) Retarded growth 
(d) block
Q10. TEDIOUS  
(a) marvellous
(b) Dull 
(c) Interesting 
(d) Exciting 

Q11. ERUDITE 
(a) Scholarly 
(b) Friendly 
(c) Miserly 
(d) Lovely 

Q12. CANDID  
(a) Overconfident  
(b) Frank 
(c) Arrogant  
(d) Careless 

Q13. CAJOLE  
(a) Insist 
(b) Persuade 
(c) Direct 
(d) Recommend 

Q14. AVERSION  
(a) Aggression 
(b) Assertion 
(c) Dislike 
(d) Impudence 

Q15. TRAUMA       
(a) Accident 
(b) Art form 
(c) Type of medicine 
(d) Emotional shock 


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. IMPEDIMENT ->  a hindrance or obstruction in doing something. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. DESSERT ->  the sweet course eaten at the end of a meal

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ACCENTUATED -> make more noticeable or prominent.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. CORDIAL -> warm and friendly.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. KNAVE  -> a dishonest or unscrupulous man

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. FOREGO ->to give up

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol.FELICITY -> intense happiness. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. OBSTINATE -> stubbornly refusing to change one’s opinion or chosen course of action, despite attempts to persuade one to do so.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. IMPETUS  -> the force or energy with which a body moves.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. TEDIOUS -> too long, slow, or dul

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. ERUDITE  -> having or showing great knowledge or learning.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. CANDID  -> truthful and straightforward.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. CAJOLE  -> persuade (someone) to do something by sustained  flattery.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. AVERSION -> a strong dislike or disinclination. 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. TRAUMA -> a deeply distressing or disturbing experience.




Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?