ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. Child born after the death of its father.
(a) posthumous
(b) infant
(c) Skelton
(d) legitimate
Q2. Artificial center for honey bees.
(a) reservoir
(b) aviary
(c) hibernation 
(d) apiary
Q3. Very pleasant to eat.
(a) palatable
(b) potable
(c) edible
(d) eatable

Q4. All-powerful.
(a) omnipresent
(b) ubiquitous
(c) omnipotent
(d) omniscient
Q5. Plant or animal living on another.
(a) dependent
(b) flatterer
(c) crew
(d) parasite
Q6. Of a very short duration or period.
(a) beverage
(b) hoard
(c) ephemeral
(d) voucher
Q7. Area of land almost surrounded by sea.
(a) island
(b) peninsula
(c) archetype
(d) gulf
Q8. Art of beautiful handwriting.
(a) calligraphy
(b) cartography
(c) solicitous
(d) scenario
Q9. Person who is indifferent to art and literature.
(a) philistine
(b) insipid
(c) saviour
(d) captor
Q10. Person who tries to gain favor from the rich and powerful.
(a) sycophant
(b) servant
(c) attendant
(d) advisor
Q11. Place fixed for secret meeting or assembling.
(a) venomous 
(b) rendezvous
(c) depository
(d) alma-mater
Q12. Piece of writing full of praise.
(a) panegyric
(b) letter
(c) essay
(d) fiction
Q13. One who writes his own life.
(a) autobiographer
(b) critic
(c) author
(d) biographer

Q14. Things or belongings, equipment for any activity. 
(a) Pugnacious 
(b) baggage
(c) paraphernalia
(d) vandal
Q15. Policy of extending a country‚Äôs empire and influence.
(a) euphony
(b) imperialism
(c) communism
(d) socialism
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. posthumous-(of a child) born after the death of its father.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. apiary-a place where bees are kept; a collection of beehives.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. palatable-(of food or drink) pleasant to taste.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. omnipotent-(of a deity) having unlimited power.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. parasite-an organism which lives in or on another organism (its host) and benefits by deriving nutrients at the other’s expense.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ephemeral-lasting for a very short time.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. peninsula-a piece of land almost surrounded by water or projecting out into a body of water.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. calligraphy-decorative handwriting or handwritten lettering.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. philistine-a person who is hostile or indifferent to culture and the arts.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  sycophant-a person who acts obsequiously towards someone important in order to gain advantage.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  rendezvous-meet at an agreed time and place.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  panegyric-a public speech or published text in praise of someone or something.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  autobiographer-a history of a person’s life written or told by that person.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  paraphernalia-miscellaneous articles, especially the equipment needed for a particular activity.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  imperialism-a policy of extending a country’s power and influence through colonization, use of military force, or other means.

     
  
  
  

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?