ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION For SSC CGL...

ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016_40.1


Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q1. Policy of extending a country’s empire and influence.
(a) euphony
(b) imperialism
(c) communism
(d) socialism

Q2. Person who is skilled in horsemanship.
(a) cavalier
(b) counsellor
(c) founder
(d) architect

Q3. Responsible according to law.
(a) repatriate
(b) responsible
(c) legal
(d) liable

Q4. Salt water lake separated from the sea by sand banks.
(a) island
(b) peninsula
(c) lagoon
(d) lake

Q5. Science of mankind as an animal.
(a) anthropology
(b) naturalism
(c) recess
(d) biology

Q6. Stealing from the writings of others.
(a) plagiarism
(b) tributary
(c) narcosis
(d) celibacy

Q7. Woman who is in charge of nursing and domestic arrangement in a hostel.
(a) matron
(b) nurse
(c) superintendent
(d) in charge

Q8. Woman whose husband is dead.
(a) widower
(b) widow
(c) spinster
(d) matron

Q9. Science of plants.
(a) toxicology
(b) botany
(c) zoology
(d) biology

Q10. Person without manners or polish.
(a) banished
(b) unpolished
(c) personnel
(d) wizard

Q11. Person who designs buildings.
(a) designer
(b) engineer
(c) curator
(d) architect

Q12. Person kept as a prisoner.
(a) critic
(b) captor
(c) captive
(d) protector

Q13. One who makes speeches.
(a) orator
(b) astronaut
(c) pilot
(d) recipient

Q14. One who brings goods illegally into the country.
(a) customer
(b) articulate
(c) smuggler
(d) criminal

Q15. Lover of good food.
(a) gourmand
(b) phimoses
(c) phylogenies

(d) philanthropy

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. imperialism-a policy of extending a country’s power and influence through colonization, use of military force, or other means.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. cavalier-a gentleman trained in arms and horsemanship

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. liable- responsible by law; legally answerable.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. lagoon-a stretch of salt water separated from the sea by a low sandbank or coral reef.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. anthropology- the study of humankind, in particular:

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. plagiarism-the practice of taking someone else’s work or ideas and passing them off as one’s own.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. matron-a woman in charge of domestic and medical arrangements at a boarding school or other institution.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. widow-a woman who has lost her spouse by death and has not married again.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. botany-the scientific study of the physiology, structure, genetics, ecology, distribution,
classification, and economic importance of plants.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  unpolished-unrefined in style or behaviour.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  architect-a person who designs buildings and in many cases also supervises their construction.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.  captive-a person who has been taken prisoner or an animal that has been confined.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.  orator-a public speaker, especially one who is eloquent or skilled.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.  smuggler-a person who smuggles goods.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.  gourmand-a person who enjoys eating and often eats too much.


    ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016_50.1
  ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016_60.1
  ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016_70.1
  ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016_80.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?