One Word Substitutions For SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. Speech made without preparation.
(a) ad-hoc
(b) extempore
(c) annual 
(d) fluke

Q2. A small shop that sells fashionable clothes, cosmetics, etc.
(a) boutique
(b) shop
(c) garments
(d) artillery
Q3. Sea with a group of many islands.
(a) archipelago
(b) peninsula
(c) continent
(d) lexicography
Q4. Science of the races of mankind and their relation to one another.
(a) entomology
(b) ethnology
(c) metrology
(d) anthropology
Q5. Science of fixing dates.
(a) chronology
(b) kalology
(c) anthropology
(d) entomology
Q6. One who carves out figures.
(a) painter
(b) cartographer
(c) sculptor
(d) designer
Q7. One who believes in God.
(a) atheist
(b) theist
(c) agnostic
(d) psycopath
Q8. One who escapes from hard realities.
(a) escapist
(b) rapist
(c) polygot
(d) benefactor

Q9. One who leaves his native land to settle abroad.
(a) immigrant
(b) emigrant
(c) foreigner
(d) pauper
Q10. One who dies for a noble cause.
(a) patriot
(b) martyr
(c) atheist
(d) emissary
Q11. One who holds established opinion.
(a) orthodox
(b) holder
(c) upstart
(d) cynic
Q12. One who is in charge of a museum or art gallery.
(a) cynic
(b) pauper
(c) curator
(d) chauvinist
Q13. One who is interested in reading books and nothing else.
(a) bibliophilist
(b) lexicographer
(c) author
(d) cannibal
Q14. One who is neither intelligent nor dull.
(a) foolish
(b) mediocre
(c) chauvinist
(d) shelter
Q15. One who looks at the bright side of things.
(a) optimist
(b) pedantic
(c) alien
(d) altruist
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. extempore-spoken or done without preparation.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. boutique- a small shop selling fashionable clothes or accessories.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. archipelago-an extensive group of islands.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. anthropology-the study of humankind, in particular:

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. chronology-the arrangement of events or dates in the order of their occurrence.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. sculptor-One who shapes, molds, or fashions especially with artistry or precision.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. theist-belief in the existence of a god or gods

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. escapist- a person who escapes into a world of fantasy

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Emigration is the act of leaving one’s resident country with the intent to settle elsewhere.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  martyr-a person who sacrifices something of great value and especially life itself for the sake of principle

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  orthodox- following or conforming to the traditional or generally accepted rules or beliefs of a religion, philosophy, or practice.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  curator-a keeper or custodian of a museum or other collection.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  bibliophilist- A lover of books.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  mediocre-of only average quality; not very good.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  An optimist is someone who always sees the bright side of any situation

   
  
  
  

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?