English Quiz: Idioms for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

 
Directions (1-15): In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase italicized/bold in the sentence. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase:
Q1. One should not turn up one’s nose at the hard life of downtrodden people.
(a) to run away
(b) to rebuke
(c) to hate
(d) to abuse

Q2. It has been proved upto the hilt that China’s intentions are bad.
(a) completely
(b) up to first decision
(c) no outcome
(d) none of these
Q3. Rakesh stole the mazh on Sukhdev by getting the latter posted to a remote village.
(a) to aim advantage secretly
(b) to aim benefit by pleasing someone
(c) to aim benefit of superiority
(d) to aim benefit of one’s relationship
Q4. After the retirement, Mr Mehta is thinking of resting on his oars.
(a) to depend on his savings
(b) rest after hard work
(c) do a mild business to keep busy
(d) none of these
Q5. We talked over the matter for an hour but without any result.
(a) surveyed
(b) assessed
(c) fought about
(d) discussed
Q6. To pick holes
(a) to find some reason to fight
(b) to destroy something
(c) to criticize someone
(d) to cut some part of an item
Q7. To drive home
(a) to find one’s roots
(b) back to original position
(c) to return to the place of rest
(d) to emphasize
Q8. To beg the question
(a) to refer to
(b) to take for granted
(c) to raise objections
(d) to be discussed
Q9. To keep one’s temper
(a) to become angry
(b) to be in a good mood
(c) to preserve one’s energy
(d) to be aloof from
Q10. Although he ran into debt, he did not stop gambling.
(a) met with
(b) had the risk of
(c) incurred
(d) crushed into
Q11. He went ahead and shot the elephant in order not to lose face in front of the natives.
(a) be humiliated
(b) be disfigured
(c) be blamed
(d) be criticized
Q12. So far as hazards of pollution are concerned, the traffic policeman bear the brunt.
(a) suffer the most
(b) are exposed to the danger
(c) face the consequences
(d) have to run the risk
Q13. My boss is, in fact, a live wire he works for twelve hours a day.
(a) a industrious and brilliant
(b) lively and active
(c) sincere and intelligent
(d) sincere and efficient
Q14. Every opponent of Mohammad Ali has gone to the well in the contest with his so far.
(a) failed to defeat
(b) proved equal 
(c) achieved one’s aim
(d) broken one’s bones
Q15. Talk shop
(a) Talk about one’s profession
(b) Talk about shopping
(c) Ridicule
(d) Treat lightly
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. turn one’s nose up at someone or something – to sneer at someone or something; to reject someone or something.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. (up) to the hilt – if you do something to the hilt, you do it in the strongest and most complete way that you can

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. to aim advantage secretly

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. rest on one’s oars, to cease to make an effort; relax after exertion; stop working after success or completing a task:

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. talk over something- to discuss something

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. pick holes in something-to find mistakes in something someone has done or said, to show that it is not good or not correct

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. drive something home-to emphasize an important point about something (to someone).

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. beg the question- Take for granted or assume the truth of the very thing being questioned.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. keep one’s temper-to hold back an expression of anger.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  run into something-run to something to cost or reach a certain amount, Incur

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  lose face-be humiliated or come to be less highly respected.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  bear the brunt of something-to get the greater amount or larger part of something bad

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  live wire-an energetic and unpredictable person.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  failed to defeat

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Talk shop-discuss matters concerning one’s work, especially at a social occasion when this is inappropriate.

  
  
  

  
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD