English Quiz: IDIOMS for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016


Directions (1-15): In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase italicized/bold in the sentence. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase:
Q1. We made a dash for the cricket stadium to see Kapil Dev.
(a) point
(b) to go quickly
(c) to make sure
(d) decided
Q2. An honest person never plays fast and loose with his friends.
(a) imitate 
(b) deceives
(c) to be inconsistent
(d) delay tactics
Q3. If you want mental peace, you should be steer clear of group politics in our office.
(a) decide
(b) to avoid
(c) to abide by
(d) to satisfy yourself
Q4. Their attempt to get back the stolen necklace was a wild goose chase.
(a) wise decision
(b) useless search
(c) timely action
(d) delayed action
Q5. Sheela stood by her husband in weal and woe.
(a) by hook or crook
(b) in prosperity and adversity
(c) during illness
(d) during the operation
Q6. Following CBI investigations, the ISRO scientist’s integrity was under a cloud for a while.
(a) doubt
(b) doubtless
(c) disgrace
(d) false implication
Q7. She took into her head to leave her job in no time and go to her parents.
(a) half-heartedly decided 
(b) a sudden idea
(c) after careless thought
(d) none of these
Q8. President Saddam Hussein’s effort to annex Kuwait was nothing short of setting the Thames on fire.
(a) a try to achieve an impossible distinction
(b) to destroy the country for nothing
(c) to show his power and might
(d) none of these
Q9. One should not stay idle at home; but be up and doing.
(a) sleeping
(b) active
(c) working
(d) reading
Q10. They set the two friends by the ear and then enjoyed the fun.
(a) made friends
(b) to provoke to quarrel
(c) to bring in agreement
(d) none of these
Q11. Mr Arjun Singh snapped his fingers at Narasimha Rao and got himself in hot water.
(a) to cheat
(b) to challenge
(c) to deceive
(d) to interfere
Q12. We are afraid you may not be led astray in by Arvind’s bad company.
(a) get into trouble
(b) misguided
(c) killed
(d) lose the job
Q13. With the multinational companies entering the Indian market, domestic companies are at a low ebb these days.
(a) without profit
(b) with less profit
(c) on the decline
(d) with moderate profit
Q14. The CBI officials followed up the clue, but it proved to be a mare’s nest.
(a) useless
(b) time consuming
(c) an unfounded rumour
(d) basement
Q15. After the death of his father, Ramesh is playing ducks and drakes with his inherited property and is sure to ruin himself.
(a) gambling
(b) to spend lavishly
(c) horse trading
(d) bad tactics to fool others
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. make a dash for someone or something-to run quickly for someone or something

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. play fast and loose- Be recklessly irresponsible, unreliable, or deceitful, as in This reporter is known for playing fast and loose with the facts.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. steer clear of-take care to avoid or keep away from.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. wild goose chase- a foolish and hopeless search for or pursuit of something unattainable.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Weal and woe- joy and sorrow

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. under a cloud-under suspicion or discredited.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. take something into one’s head- to get an obsession or overpowering idea into one’s thinking

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. set the Thames on fire- To do wonderful or exciting things; to cause a great or remarkable sensation in the world; to be extremely exciting, popular, famous, renowned, etc.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. up and around; up and doing- Active again, especially after an illness or rest,

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  by the ear – to provoke to quarrel

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  snap one’s fingers at-Treat with contempt, scorn, disregard,

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  lead someone astray- to direct or guide someone in the wrong direction

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  “at a low ebb”-in a bad or weak state: At a low point, in a state of decline or depression.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  mare’s nest-  a false discovery, illusion, or deliberate hoax

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  play ducks and drakes with- To squander; waste.

    
  
  
  

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?