English Quiz: SPELLING ERROR for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016


Directions (1-15): In the following questions, a set of four words are given. In each set a word has been spelt in four different ways, one of which is correct. Choose the correctly spelt word:
Q1.
(a) FEASIBEL
(b) FEASIBLE
(c) FASCIEBLE
(d) FEASEBLE

Q2.
(a) DOLOROUS
(b) DOLUROUS
(c) DOLOREUS
(d) DELORIOUS
Q3. 
(a) CONDIUT
(b) CONDUIT
(c) CONNDUIT
(d) CONDEUT

Q4.
(a) RELIGIAN
(b) RELIGOIN
(c) RELIGION
(d) RELIGEN
Q5.
(a) SEDATE
(b) SEDOTE
(c) SCEDATE
(d) DEEDATE
Q6.
(a) PARIMETER
(b) PERIMETER
(c) PERIMOTOR
(d) PARIMETRE
Q7.
(a) NAVIJATION
(b) NAVIGATION
(c) NAVITATION
(d) NEVIGATION
Q8.
(a) SUGAST
(b) SUJEST
(c) SUGGEST
(d) SUGGAST
Q9. 
(a) HAABITS
(b) HABITS
(c) HABBITS
(d) HABITTS
Q10.
(a) TERRER
(b) TEROR
(c) TERROR
(d) TEEROR
Q11.
(a) accomodate
(b) acommodate
(c) accommodate
(d) accommodat
Q12.
(a) professer
(b) proffessor
(c) profesor
(d) professor
Q13.
(a) symetrical
(b) symmetrical
(c) symatrical
(d) symmatrical
Q14.
(a) privilige
(b) privilege
(c) previlage
(d) privelage
Q15.
(a) supersede
(b) superseed
(c) supercede
(d) supperssed
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. feasible-possible and practical to do easily or conveniently.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. DOLOROUS-feeling or expressing great sorrow or distress.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. conduit-a channel for conveying water or other fluid.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. religion-the belief in and worship of a superhuman controlling power, especially a personal God or gods.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. sedate-calm, dignified, and unhurried.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. perimeter-the continuous line forming the boundary of a closed geometrical figure.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. navigation-the process or activity of accurately ascertaining one’s position and planning and following a route.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. suggest-put forward for consideration.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. habits-a settled or regular tendency or practice, especially one that is hard to give up.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  terror-extreme fear.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  accommodate-(of a building or other area) provide lodging or sufficient space for.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  professor-a university academic of the highest rank; the holder of a university chair.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  symmetrical-made up of exactly similar parts facing each other or around an axis; showing symmetry.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  privilege-a special right, advantage, or immunity granted or available only to a particular person or group.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  supersede-take the place of (a person or thing previously in authority or use); supplant.

   
  
  

  
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?