Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz: One Word Substitution for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

English Quiz: One Word Substitution for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016


Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. Not allowing light to pass through.
(a) opaque
(b) transparent
(c) invisible
(d) invincible

Q2. One who believes that everything is pre-destined.
(a) legend
(b) arbitrator
(c) fatalist
(d) apostate
Q3. One who cannot be corrected.
(a) incorrigible
(b) indulged
(c) illiterate
(d) amendable
Q4. Opposed to great or sudden change.
(a) mercenary
(b) conservative
(c) eccentric
(d) fastidious
Q5. Person prominent in a fashionable society.
(a) socialite
(b) social
(c) amiable
(d) amicable
Q6. Scarcity of rain or water.
(a) drought
(b) draught
(c) tide
(d) barren
Q7. One who believes that nothing can be said about God.
(a) theist
(b) atheist
(c) altruist
(d) agnostic
Q8. Work for which no salary is paid.
(a) brocade
(b) placard
(c) honorary
(d) scenario
Q9. Thing to be corrected in a printed book.
(a) addendum
(b) corrigendum
(c) quorum
(d) memorandum
Q10. The cannot be understood.
(a) incomprehensible
(b) imponderable
(c) vulnerable
(d) illegible
Q11. Liable to be easily broken.
(a) fragile
(b) weak
(c) indelible
(d) volatile
Q12. That cannot be cured.
(a) insatiable
(b) incurable
(c) indisputable
(d) flexible
Q13. Written statement to give information.
(a) addendum
(b) corrigendum
(c) memorandum
(d) scenario
Q14. Study of population.
(a) ecology
(b) demography
(c) astronomy
(d) genealogy
Q15. Study of ancient things like tombs, buried towns.
(a) mythology
(b) history
(c) archaeology
(d) cult
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. opaque- not able to be seen through; not transparent.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. fatalist- The doctrine that all events are predetermined by fate and are therefore unalterable.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. incorrigible- (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. conservative-averse to change or innovation and holding traditional values.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. socialite-a person who is well known in fashionable society and is fond of social activities and entertainment

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. drought-a prolonged period of abnormally low rainfall, leading to a shortage of water.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. agnostic- a person who believes that nothing is known or can be known of the existence or nature of God.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. honorary-(of an office or its holder) unpaid.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. corrigendum-a thing to be corrected, typically an error in a printed book.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  incomprehensible-not able to be understood; not intelligible.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  fragile-(of an object) easily broken or damaged.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  incurable-(of a sick person or a disease) not able to be cured.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  memorandum-a written message in business or diplomacy.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  demography-the study of statistics such as births, deaths, income, or the incidence of disease, which illustrate the changing structure of human populations.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  archaeology-the study of human history and prehistory through the excavation of sites and the analysis of artefacts and other physical remains.

  
  
  

  
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?