English Quiz: IDIOMS for SSC CGL Tier-II

Directions (1-15): In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase italicized/bold in the sentence. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase:
Q1. The students were in the blues when they heard that the examination would not be postponed after all 
(a) cheerless and depressed
(b) violent and angry
(c) wearing blue badges
(d) singing sad songs

Q2. To give so much importance to this dispute is to make a mountain of a molehill.
(a) to take advantage
(b) to give great importance to trifles
(c) to see a thing with prejudiced mind
(d) to get into trouble
Q3. The captain played with determination because the honour of the team was at stake.
(a) at the top
(b) in danger
(c) very low
(d) appropriate
Q4. The inspector was caught red handed.
(a) quickly
(b) caught in the act of committing the crime
(c) caught with dirty hands
(d) found with hands tied
Q5. She cut a sad figure in her first performance on the stage.
(a) made a sorry figure
(b) cut a sorry face
(c) did not do well
(d) performed a sad role
Q6. Sunita has bitten off more than she can chew.
(a) over and above
(b) beyond her capacity
(c) trying to do too much
(d) bad fall
Q7. He never wanted to keep her under his thumb and so he let her do what she liked.
(a) below his thumb 
(b) restricted
(c) unduly under control
(d) in his presence all the time
Q8. I have a bone to pick with you in this matter.
(a) am angry
(b) selfish motive
(c) selfless motive
(d) desire
Q9. The cashier wiped the nose of his employer by presenting false bills.
(a) abused
(b) cheated
(c) slapped
(d) doomed
Q10. It is time that professors came down from their ivory towers and studied the real needs of present day students.
(a) expensive fee
(b) detachment and seclusion
(c) dreamlands
(d) a tower made of ivory
Q11. She is quite at sea and does not know what course of action to take in the matter.
(a) at ease
(b) displeased
(c) perplexed
(d) danger
Q12. To work on this project is like flogging a dead horse.
(a) harp upon a question that has been settled
(b) dragging something too far
(c) over-spending money
(d) none of these
Q13. Let India and Pakistan clinch the Kashmir issue through bilateral talks; it is no use involving a mediator.
(a) to continue negotiations
(b) to find a via-media
(c) to decide finally
(d) to decide among themselves
Q14. He neither employs him nor allows him to find job elsewhere, he is simply following a dog in the manger policy.
(a) a selfish policy
(b) delaying tactics
(c) good for nothing
(d) dirty policy
Q15. Please do not get on my nerves, I am already in a crisis.
(a) disappoint
(b) to add more worry 
(c) disturb
(d) leave me alone
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. into the blue- Completely gone or disappeared; entirely out of sight or reach; without a trace.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. make a mountain out of a molehill- to make a major issue out of a minor one; to exaggerate the importance of something

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. at stake-  ready to be won or lost; at risk; hanging in the balance

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. red-handed- used to indicate that a person has been discovered in or just after the act of doing something wrong or illegal.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. performed a sad role

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. bite off more than one can chew –  to take (on) more than one can deal with; to be overconfident

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. under somebody’s/something’s thumb- completely controlled by someone or something

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. have a bone to pick with somebody- something that you say when you want to talk to someone about something they have done that has annoyed you.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. To wipe one’s nose of- to deprive of; to rob.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ivory towers – a state of privileged seclusion or separation from the facts and practicalities of the real world.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  at sea (about something)- to be confused; to be lost and bewildered

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  flog a dead horse – to insist on talking about something that no one is interested in, or that has already been thoroughly discussed

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  to decide among themselves

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  a dog in the manger- someone who keeps something that they do not really want in order to prevent anyone else from having it

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  get on your nerves- to annoy someone a lot

  


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?