Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz Synonym SSC CGL 2016

English Quiz Synonym SSC CGL 2016

English Quiz Synonym SSC CGL 2016_40.1
Directions (1- 15): In the following questions a word/phrase is given followed by four alternatives marked a,b,c and d. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given.

Q1. Lack of emotion or interest
(a) apathy
(b) complacent
(c) caliber
(d) anecdote
Q2. Ailment
(a) colourless
(b) a discharge from accusation by judicial action
(c) slight sickness
(d) having fine and penetrating discernment
Q3.  fickle
(a) condescend
(b) complaisance
(c) cascade
(d) capricious
Q4. Abhorrent
(a) very repugnant; hateful
(b) a member of an academy of literature, art, or science
(c) easy to approach
(d) profound devotion
Q5. Acrimonious
(a) full of bitterness
(b) not conformed to the ordinary rule or standard
(c) a book whose leaves are so made to form paper frames for holding photographs or the like
(d) to cause to appear greatly
Q6. One who believes that a formal government is unnecessary
(a) confluence
(b) anarchist
(c) compromise
(d) aghast 
Q7. Abdominal
(a) one who manages affairs of any kind
(b) not mandatory
(c) a condensed form as of a book or play
(d) of, pertaining to, or situated on the abdomen
Q8. A symbolic description
(a) conjure
(b) amiss
(c) allegory
(d)  chaffing
Q9. To lump together, causing confusion; to damn
(a) confound
(b) abbreviate
(c) arcane
(d) candid 
Q10. Americanism
(a) beginning, ending, or changing suddenly or with a break
(b) opposing or opposed
(c) a charge of crime, misdemeanour, or error
(d) a peculiar sense in which an English word or phrase is used in the United States
Q11. Suitable (as land) for plowing
(a) amity
(b) arable
(c) adjure
(d) blatant
Q12. Alabaster
(a) before noon
(b) of, pertaining to, or involving an accusation
(c) a white or delicately tinted fine-grained gypsum
(d) a condensed form as of a book or play
Q13. Not yielding, firm
(a) awry
(b) contrite
(c) abase
(d) adamant
Q14. Antipathy
(a) urge; plead for
(b) calm; pacify
(c) aversion; dislike
(d) increase
Q15. Advert
(a) to speak to
(b) to make explanatory or critical notes on or upon
(c) to fight
(d) to refer incidentally
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. apathy- lack of interest, enthusiasm, or concern.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Ailment -an illness, typically a minor one.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. fickle -changing frequently, especially as regards one’s loyalties or affections., capricious-given to sudden and unaccountable changes of mood or behaviour.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Abhorrent -inspiring disgust and loathing; repugnant.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Acrimonious -(typically of speech or discussion) angry and bitter.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. anarchist -a person who believes in or tries to bring about anarchy.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Abdominal -relating to the abdomen.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. allegory- a symbol. , a story, poem, or picture which can be interpreted to reveal a hidden meaning, typically a moral or political one.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. confound – mix up (something) with something else.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Americanism-  anything, as a custom or word, peculiar to America., a word, phrase, or other language feature that is especially characteristic of the English language as spoken or written in the U.S.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  arable -(of land) used or suitable for growing crops.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Alabaster -a translucent form of gypsum or calcite, typically white, often carved into ornaments.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  adamant -refusing to be persuaded or to change one’s mind.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Antipathy -a deep-seated feeling of aversion.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Advert – to remark or comment; refer

English Quiz Synonym SSC CGL 2016_50.1

English Quiz Synonym SSC CGL 2016_60.1

English Quiz Synonym SSC CGL 2016_70.1

English Quiz Synonym SSC CGL 2016_80.1