Sentence Improvements Questions for SSC CHSL Exam 2016

Directions (1-15): In each question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the bold part of the sentence. Find out the phrase which can correctly substitute that part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is ‘No correction required’ or ‘No improvement’.
Q1. The company goes to great length to ensure that employees can be comfortable in their work environment.
(a) will be comfortable
(b) should be comfortable
(c) are comfortable
(d) No improvement
Q2. We should take up the first item, let us begin this song.
(a) this song begin us
(b) us begin with this song
(c) us beginning this song
(d) No improvement
Q3. All, but her, had made an attempt.
(a) all, but she
(b) all, but herself
(c) all, but she herself
(d) No improvement
Q4. The notorious dacoit, with all his gangsters, have been robbing banks for the last few months.
(a) is robbing
(b) has been robbing
(c) are robbing
(d) was robbed
Q5. Our team is likely to lose unless all members learn to cooperate with one other.
(a) with one and all
(b) with one another
(c) one other with
(d) No improvement
Q6. Any able bodied man is eligible for the job.
(a) any able bodied men are
(b) each able bodied man is
(c) any able bodied men have been
(d) No improvement
Q7. If a person studied this period of history, he would have wondered how such things had happened in India.
(a) a person had studied.
(b) a person would study
(c) a person could have studied
(d) No improvement
Q8. They succeeded without hardly making any effort.
(a) hardly without making
(b) with hardly making
(c) without making hardly
(d) No improvement
Q9. Governments in developing countries are under increasing pressure for the recruiting and training teachers to meet the demands of their rapidly expanding systems of education.
(a) so as to recruit and train
(b) to recruit and train
(c) in the recruiting and training of
(d) No improvement
Q10. The workers are hell bent at getting what is due to them.
(a) hell bent for getting
(b) hell bent on getting
(c) hell bent upon getting
(d) No improvement
Q11. Miss Pillai teaches very well, isn’t it?
(a) didn’t she?
(b) doesn’t she?
(c) wasn’t it?
(d) No improvement
Q12. It is high time he starts to look into his own flaws before speaking ill of others.
(a) started to look
(b) starts looking
(c) started looking
(d) No improvement
Q13. Mr Hyon and the other dissident leaders have taken shelter at the church last month after the authorities ordered their arrest.
(a) had taken shelter
(b) took shelter
(c) are taking shelter
(d) No improvement
Q14. When a man has to give evidence he must have a clean breast of the whole matter.
(a) make a clean breast
(b) obtain a clean breast
(c) possess a clean breast
(d) No improvement
Q15. He was so rude that they were compelled for asking him to leave.
(a) ask him to leave
(b) to ask him to leave
(c) him to ask to leave
(d) No improvement
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘The company goes to great length to ensure’ suggest an action that is going to take place in future. Hence, this part of sentence, though written in Present Tense expresses an event of Future Tense. As, we know that when two future events are to be expressed in Future Tense, the first event is expressed in Simple Present Tense. Hence ‘can be comfortable’ should be replaced with ‘are comfortable’.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The verb ‘begin’ agrees with ‘with’ if we want to convey a sense of starting some work. Therefore, the correct option is (b).
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. To give a complete sense, a sentence must have a subject. ‘Her’ is possessive case of ‘she’. The subject should be in nominative case. Hence in place of ‘her’ it should be ‘she’.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. When two subjects are joined by ‘with’ the verb agrees with the number and person of the first subject. Here, the first subject is ‘dacoit’ which is third person singular. Hence ‘have’ should be replaced with ‘has’.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ‘one’ agrees with ‘another’ not ‘other’ or ‘all’. Therefore ‘with one other’ should be replaced with ‘with one another’.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct expression is ‘Each able bodied man is’.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct compound conjunction is ‘had…would have’. As, ‘would have’ has already been used in the second part of the sentence, ‘had’ should be used in the first part. Option (a) is the only such option where ‘had’ has been used. Therefore, go with this option.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A verb is qualified by either an adverb or adjective. Here, ‘hardly’ is an adverb. Therefore it should be used just after the verb ‘succeeded’.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Options (a) and (b) are apparently absurd because of the structure of the phrase. Option (c) is correct.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. If you are ‘hell-bent’ on doing something , you are determined to do it, whatever the consequences might be. (The usual structure is as follow: hell-bent + on + V4…). Therefore, the bold part should be replaced with ‘hell-bent on getting’.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The given sentence is an assertive sentence in Present Indefinite Tense. Therefore, its question tag should negative in Present Indefinite Tense. Hence ‘isn’t it?’ should be replaced with ‘doesn’t she’?
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. After ‘it is high time’ the verb takes its V2 form. Moreover, in order to make the parallel structure of the verb ‘speaking’ it should be ‘looking’. Therefore ‘start to look’ should be replaced with ‘started looking’.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ‘last month’ suggests Past Tense. Hence ‘have taken shelter’ should be replaced with ‘took shelter’.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct phrase in ‘make a clean breast of something’. If you make a clean breast of something you tell someone the truth about yourself or about something wrong that you have done. Therefore, ‘have a clean breast’ should be replaced with ‘make a clean breast’.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The word ‘compelled’ is followed by the preposition ‘to’, and after ‘to’ the verb takes V1 form. Therefore ‘for asking him to leave’ should be replaced with ‘to ask him to leave’.
 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?