English Quiz For SSC Exam: Idioms

Directions (1-15): An idiom and four possible meanings are given. Identify the meaning of the idiom from among the answer choices and mark its number as your answer.
Q1. Child’s play
(a) to handle a situation calmly
(b) to dispute over petty points
(c) an easy task
(d) to treat lightly

Q2. On thin ice
(a) on the verge of ruins
(b) unbounded
(c) in the open air
(d) in a precarious situation
Q3. Bury the hatchet
(a) decide to end hostility
(b) to keep under control
(c) to retire from active life
(d) to turn pale

Q4. Cut no ice
(a) unable to perform
(b) feel uncomfortable
(c) come to nothing
(d) have no influence or effect
Q5. It makes no odds
(a) come to a compromise
(b) quite certain
(c) to cause no interest
(d) it is not important
Q6. Sign on the dotted line
(a) agree to do something unconditionally
(b) take the blame or punishment
(c) without any delay
(d) left with no choice
Q7. The bottom line
(a) the trick
(b) the most important factor
(c) the secret
(d) ignorance
Q8. Read between the lines
(a) have a reason to suspect
(b) consulted one another
(c) have insight into a situation
(d) under consideration
Q9. To give a turn
(a) to reject or refuse
(b) to dominate
(c) to run away
(d) to frighten
                                                                                                                                        Q10. Lie low
(a) to cease fighting
(b) destructively active
(c) hide and wait
(d) do nothing except relax
Q11. On cloud nine
(a) beyond control
(b) in excellent spirits
(c) fortune in favour
(d) at a distance
Q12. See eye to eye
(a) well thought of
(b) continuously
(c) to fix the limit
(d) have same opinion
Q13. Count one’s chickens before they hatch
(a) be overconfident
(b) to make money rapidly
(c) with all one’s power
(d) wholly or entirely
Q14. A bird’s-eye view
(a) without care
(b) within the walls
(c) an overall view
(d) out of place
Q15. Be in two minds
(a) be burdened
(b) be indifferent
(c) be mischievous
(d) be undecided

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. child’s play-a task which is easily accomplished.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. On thin ice-in a precarious or risky situation.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Bury the hatchet-end a quarrel or conflict and become friendly.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Cut no ice-have no influence or effect.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. It makes no odds-it does not matter.  

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. sign on the dotted line, to agree formally, esp. by signing one’s name on a document.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The bottom line-the fundamental and most important factor.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Read between the lines-look for or discover a meaning that is implied rather than explicitly stated.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. “Gave me a turn” simply means “shocked me”

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Lie low-(especially of a criminal) keep out of sight; avoid detection or attention.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  On cloud nine-extremely happy.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  See eye to eye- be in full agreement.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Count one’s chickens before they hatch-be overconfident

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  A bird’s-eye view-an overall or cursory look at something

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Be in two minds- be unable to decide between alternatives.

   

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?