English Quiz (Idioms): SSC CGL Tier-II 2016

 
Directions (1-15): An idiom and five possible meanings are given. Identify the meaning of the idiom from among the answer choices and mark its number as your answer.
Q1. A shot in the arm
(a) to take revenge
(b) to stimulate a person
(c) to show strength
(d) to behave in an agitated manner 

Q2. Make no bones
(a) without offence
(b) to be practical
(c) undaunted by anything
(d) to be honest and open
Q3. Turn one’s back
(a) object to
(b) retain aversion
(c) refuse help
(d) run off
Q4. Be hand in glove
(a) remain faithful
(b) spread rapidly
(c) in ignorance
(d) in close association
Q5. Head to toe
(a) deliberately
(b) continuously
(c) often
(d) completely
Q6. Set tongues wagging
(a) be easy to pronounce
(b) encourage gossip
(c) to be curious
(d) wait eagerly
Q7. Work like a Trojan
(a) face difficulties
(b) take trouble
(c) to imitate
(d) work very hard
Q8. Tongue in cheek
(a) to conceal
(b) to admonish
(c) to be ironic
(d) to be in agreement
Q9. A nail in someone’s coffin
(a) something bad that contributes towards someone’s failure
(b) something irrelevant to the subject
(c) to make money unfairly
(d) to make someone feel uncomfortable or embarrassed
Q10. A man of the world
(a) headstrong and arrogant
(b) highly experienced in many fields
(c) very popular because of success
(d) a man of wit or genius
Q11. A leap in the dark
(a) a random guess or a risky attempt
(b) a mistake that cannot be rectified
(c) to get wounded
(d) unusual behaviour
Q12. A flash in the pan
(a) an incorrect piece of reasoning
(b) sudden but brief success
(c) a mixture of many types
(d) among other things
Q13. A blot on the landscape
(a) something that spoils a situation
(b) criminal action against someone
(c) receive severe criticism
(d) have more useful things to do
Q14. Go all out
(a) to make progress
(b) try one’s hardest
(c) to criticize somebody
(d) influence totally

Q15. World’s apart
(a) too unfriendly
(b) be widely separated
(c) old-fashioned
(d) everywhere in the world

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. A shot in the arm-an encouraging stimulus.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Make no bones-to say clearly what you think or feel about something

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Turn one’s back-Deny, reject; also abandon, forsake. For example, I can’t turn my back on my own daughter, no matter what she’s done

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Be hand in glove-if one person or organization is working hand in glove with another, they are working together, often to do something dishonest

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Head to toe-Over the entire body, in its entirety. For example, He was dressed in black from head to toe,

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Set tongues wagging-to cause people to start gossiping

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Work like a Trojan-to work very hard

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Tongue in cheek-speaking or writing in an ironic or insincere way.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. A nail in someone’s coffin – something that will harm or destroy someone or something

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  a man of the world-someone who has a lot of experience of life, and is not usually shocked by the way people behave

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  A leap in the dark-a daring step or enterprise whose consequences are unpredictable.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  A flash in the pan-a thing or person whose sudden but brief success is not repeated or repeatable.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  A blot on the landscape-Something that is considered unattractive that covers up or otherwise takes away from the value of something attractive

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Go all out-To put forth the utmost amount of energy, effort, enthusiasm, and/or resources (toward some task or action)

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  World’s apart-very different or distant.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?