SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: IDIOMS


Directions (1-15): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer sheet.
Q1. It is a good rule to go by.
(a) To throw away
(b) To disobey
(c) To be guided by
(d) To avoid
Q2. The rank and file turned up to witness the procession.
(a) The upper class
(b) The rich
(c) Ordinary folk
(d) One section of people
Q3. The police tied the culprit in knots questioning him about the crime.
(a) They tied him with a rope
(b) They tied his limbs and interrogated him
(c) They bewildered him to a great extent
(d) They beat him in the joints
Q4. There is no need to get into a stew.
(a) To get into trouble
(b) To take shelter
(c) To run into danger
(d) To have an anxious state of mind
Q5. Pandit Nehru was not only a great politician, but also a man of letters.
(a) A man who wrote many letters
(b) A leader who received more letters
(c) A scholar with literary taste
(d) A good reader of letters
Q6. Dr Khurana’s prowess could not be used in India for want of scientific research facilities.
(a) For sake of
(b) Lack of
(c) In spite of
(d) To begin with
Q7. The Govt. is giving serious thought to a proposal about setting up National Judicial Commission.
(a) Establishing
(b) Forming
(c) Starting
(d) Creating
Q8. If you want to pass the recruitment examination you must put your shoulder to the wheel.
(a) Work hard
(b) Influence
(c) Be sincere
(d) Drive fast
Q9. The trader’s strike in Delhi has brought business to a standstill.
(a) Has slowed the pace
(b) Has caused to stop wholly
(c) Has surprised the business-men
(d) Has brought to public attention
Q10. Great men never put on airs their humility brings them laurels.
(a) Pretend wisdom
(b) Assume honours
(c) Show pride
(d) Behave condescendingly
Q11. Even though the new clerk was given a difficult task, he remained cool as a cucumber.
(a) Not nervous or emotional
(b) Caught cold
(c) Was happy
(d) Was scared
Q12. The car broke down just as it reached the edge of a cliff. It was indeed a close shave.
(a) To share one’s brand
(b) Very risky
(c) Narrow escape from danger
(d) To be happy
Q13. When she realized that she had bought a fake product, she knew that her money had gone down the drain.
(a) Was lost forever
(b) Dropped in the drain
(c) Got washed away
(d) Her money was safe
Q14. George Bernard Shaw was blessed with the gift of the gab.
(a) Enormous wealth
(b) Ability to work hard.
(c) Ability to speak impressively
(d) Luck on one’s side
Q15. You have been caught cheating – now you must face the music.
(a) Face the unpleasant consequences
(b) Stand upto unpleasant consequences
(c) Be debarred

(d) Be insulted publicly

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. To be guided by

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ordinary members of a group, not the leaders.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Police tied the culprit in knots means they beat him in the joints.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. To take shelter

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A scholar with literary taste

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. means
“because of a lack of resources
”.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Establishing

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Work hard

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Has caused to stop wholly

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Show pride

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Not nervous
or emotional

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Narrow
escape from danger
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Was lost forever 

S14. Ans.(c) 

Sol.  Ability to
speak impressively

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Face the
unpleasant consequences


   


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD