SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: IDIOMS


Directions (1-15): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer sheet.
Q1. He is always praised for his gift of the gab.
(a) Being lucky
(b) Getting something free
(c) Talent for speaking
(d) Great skill

 Q2. The teacher’s extra hours of coaching went a long way in improving the student’s performance.

(a) Took great effort
(b) Spent a lot of time
(c) Extended widely
(d) Helped considerably
Q3. The administration found it difficult to cope with the striking employees.
(a) Move
(b) Compromise
(c) Handle
(d) Subdue
Q4. The criminal was pardoned at the eleventh hour just as he was about to be hanged.
(a) At eleven o’clock
(b) Suddenly
(c) At the very last moment
(d) At midnight
Q5. He spoke well though it was his maiden speech.
(a) Long speech
(b) Brief speech
(c) First speech
(d) Emotional speech
Q6. Fathima felt that she had been made a scapegoat for her son’s incompetence.
(a) Fool
(b) Witness
(c) Fall guy
(d) Proxy
Q7. She denied point-blank her involvement in the crime.
(a) Directly
(b) Desperately
(c) Stubbornly
(d) Rudely
Q8. It is hard to strike a bargain with a woman.
(a) To finalize a deal
(b) To negotiate a deal
(c) To negotiate
(d) To deal
Q9. You had better get up now or you will be late for school.
(a) Should
(b) May
(c) Might
(d) Can
Q10. He took his father’s advice to heart.
(a) Casually
(b) Patiently
(c) Seriously
(d) Quietly
Q11. His action was in character with what he was advocating all these days.
(a) Found to be good
(b) Found to be peculiar
(c) Found to be in keeping with
(d) Found to be familiar with
Q12. Mother Teresa blazed a new trail when she started working among lepers.
(a) Walked in the right path
(b) Gave up her job
(c) Did something for the first time and showed others how to do it
(d) Changed her old way of lie
Q13. Some of the text books are not available and It cannot be expected to make bricks without straw.
(a) Cheat
(b) Do the impossible
(c) Do the right thing
(d) Make hollow bricks
Q14. Mr Narayan is eighty-eight, but he is as fit as a fiddle.
(a) As sham as a fiddle
(b) Good at fitting up fiddles
(c) Extremely healthy
(d) Of the fiddling type
Q15. They go to the beach once in a blue moon.
(a) Rarely
(b) Frequently
(c) Always
(d) Often

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. gift of the gab- an ability to speak easily and confidently and to persuade people to do what you want

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. go a long way-if you say that someone will go a long way, you mean that they will be successful

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. cope with- to face and deal with responsibilities, problems, or difficulties, especially successfully or in a calm or adequate manner

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. at the eleventh hour – at the last possible moment.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. maiden speech. -a person’s first speech

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. scapegoat-a person who is blamed for the wrongdoings, mistakes, or faults of others, especially for reasons of expediency.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. point-blank- (of a statement or question) direct and without explanation or qualification.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. To negotiate a deal

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Should- had better is used in the sense of advice.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  take something to heart- to consider that some comment is significant to oneself.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  in character with -in accordance with the role or personality assumed in a performance:

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  blazed a new trail – to do early or pioneering work that others will follow up on.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  You can’t make bricks without straw. -something that you say which means you cannot do something correctly without the necessary materials

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  fit as a fiddle-In excellent form or health.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  once in a blue moon. -very rarely.


   

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD