SSC CGL Mains Exam English Quiz- One Word Substitution

Directions (1-15): An expression followed by four words is given in each of the following questions. The expression carries the meaning of one of the words. Identify the word and mark its number as your answer.
Q1. A long meaningless set of actions
(a) modicum
(b) vicissitudes
(c) tidings
(d) rigmarole

Q2. To defeat completely in a battle or competition
(a) vanquish
(b) imbroglio
(c) forfeit
(d) tryst
Q3. Most typical example of something
(a) idol
(b) epitome
(c) moron
(d) penchant
Q4. Ability to speak well and easily
(a) loquaciousness
(b) temerity
(c) eloquence
(d) glibness
Q5. One who is famous or an expert
(a) charlatan
(b) paragon
(c) toady
(d) luminary
Q6. A speech or piece of writing praising somebody or something
(a) paean
(b) transcription
(c) panegyric
(d) verbatim
Q7. A place where everything is perfect
(a) nectary
(b) cosmos
(c) utopia
(d) artifice
Q8. Voluntary relinquishing of something valued
(a) nihilism
(b) scrimmage
(c) sabotage
(d) sacrifice
Q9. Asking everyone for an opinion
(a) jeremiad
(b) encomium
(c) referendum
(d) similitude
Q10. A sign of shame
(a) snide
(b) probity
(c) pride
(d) stigma
Q11. Great disaster such as flood
(a) cataclysm
(b) genocide
(c) conflagration
(d) waterloo
Q12. Extreme greed for money and possessions
(a) chicanery
(b) avarice
(c) rectitude
(d) clemency
Q13. Firm and lasting courage in bearing trouble
(a) strength
(b) fortitude
(c) prayer
(d) endurance
Q14. An object that is neat/pretty/small delicate
(a) dainty
(b) artistic
(c) categorical
(d) brail
Q15. An attitude/habit/behavior not genuine or natural
(a) deception
(b) imitation
(c) affectation
(d) correction
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. rigmarole-a lengthy and complicated procedure.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. vanquish-defeat thoroughly.

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. epitome-a person or thing that is a perfect example of a particular quality or type.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. eloquence-fluent or persuasive speaking or writing.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. luminary- a person who inspires or influences others, especially one prominent in a particular sphere.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. panegyric-a public speech or published text in praise of someone or something.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. utopia-an imagined place or state of things in which everything is perfect.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. sacrifice-give up (something valued) for the sake of other considerations.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. referendum-a general vote by the electorate on a single political question which has been referred to them for a direct decision.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  stigma-a mark of disgrace associated with a particular circumstance, quality, or person.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  cataclysm-a large-scale and violent event in the natural world.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  avarice- extreme greed for wealth or material gain.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  fortitude- courage in pain or adversity.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  dainty-delicately small and pretty.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol. affectation-behaviour, speech, or writing that is pretentious and designed to impress.

   

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?