SSC CGL Mains Exam English Quiz- Sentence Improvements

Directions (1-15): Each question gives a sentence with a part of the sentence underlined that may contain an error. FOUR alternative substitutes are given for the underlined portion. Identify the choice that replaces the underlined part to form a logical and grammatically correct statement and mark its number as your answer.
Q1. He would not have failed if he had enough money.
(a) if he had enough money
(b) if he would have enough money
(c) if he would have had enough money
(d) if he had had enough money
Q2. I would have told a lie if I ever said that I liked you.
(a) I was telling a lie
(b) I have been telling a lie
(c) I would have been lying
(d) I would have told a lie
Q3. My friend asked me when had I completed my work.
(a) when I will have complete my work
(b) when had I completed my work
(c) when I had completed my work
(d) I would have my work completed

Q4. He was unable to help me because he failed to earn enough money.
(a) because he has been failing to earn enough money
(b) because he has failed to earn enough money
(c) because he was being failed to earn enough money
(d) because he had failed to earn enough money
Q5. He told his wife that he was hating her for her bad manners.
(a) that I hate you for your bad manners
(b) that I have been hating you for your bad manners
(c) that he hated her for her bad manners
(d) that he was hating her for her bad manners
Q6. If the deal fell through, the possibility of handing it over to the next bidder will be ruled out due to prospective legal tangles.
(a) If the deal had fallen through
(b) If the deal will fall through
(c) If the deal has fallen through
(d) If the deal falls through
Q7. The incessant dumping of industrial effluents in the sewerage at Balanagar has caused pollution hazards.
(a) into the sewerage at Balanagar
(b) into the sewerage in Balanagar
(c) in the sewerage in Balanagar
(d) into sewerage of Balanagar
Q8. The course is going to start on January 20th
(a) is going to start by
(b) is going to be started on
(c) starts on
(d) starting on
Q9. Fortunately, the dog’s teeth were not sharp enough to pierce into my skin.
(a) enough to pierce in my skin.
(b) enough to pierce at my skin.
(c) enough to pierce on my skin.
(d) enough to pierce my skin.
                                                                                                                                                                                               
Q10. I have come to Kashmir not to work but to enjoy.
(a) but to enjoy with the beautiful scenery
(b) but to enjoy myself
(c) but for enjoying the beautiful scenery
(d) but to enjoy
Q11. He tried his best to be punctual, but he was occasionally behind time.
(a) he was always lagging behind
(b) he was seldom on time
(c) he was late on some occasions
(d) he could be punctual
Q12. Although his intentions are kind, he is some-times a hard master.
(a) he is very cruel to his servants
(b) he is sometimes rigid as a master
(c) he is never pleased with his employees
(d) he is not liked by his employees
Q13. I am hoping to see you again tomorrow at the party.
(a) I am hoping to see you
(b) I may have seen you
(c) I have been seeing you
(d) I hope to see you
Q14. My friend asked me if I would mind him using my bicycle to go to college.
(a) if I would mind him using my bicycle
(b) whether I would mind if he used my bicycle
(c) whether I would mind he using my bicycle
(d) if I minded him using my bicycle
Q15. I will come back tomorrow until there is a bus strike.
(a) unless there is a bus strike
(b) if there is a bus strike
(c) in case there is a bus strike
(d) unless there is no bus strike
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘if he had had enough money’ third conditional sentence structure will be used.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘I would have been lying’ is correct word order.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘when I had completed my work ‘. Statement form (subject + verb) will be used.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘because he had failed to earn enough money’ past perfect tense will be used in the second part. 

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘that he hated her for her bad manners’ past simple tense will be used.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘If the deal falls through’ present simple tense will be used in the first clause. 

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘into the sewerage at Balanagar ‘preposition ‘into’ is preferred.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘starts on’. Present simple is also used to express future activities.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘enough to pierce my skin.’ No preposition will be used after ‘pierce’.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘but to enjoy myself’ reflexive pronoun is used after certain words including ‘enjoy’. 

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘he was seldom on time’ this is correct word choice.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘he is sometimes rigid as a master’ to show contradictory meaning, this is correct word choice.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  ‘I hope to see you’ is correct word order.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  ‘whether I would mind if he used my bicycle’ is correct clause.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  ‘unless there is a bus strike’ unless shows condition and until shows time. 

    

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?