English Quiz One Word Substitution (Evening) SSC CGL 2016

Directions (1-15): Each of the following questions has a group of words or a phrase followed by four choices. Choose the word which appropriately sums up the meaning of the given phrase.
Q1. One who walks in sleep
(a) nocturnal
(b) somnambulist
(c) oculist
(d) arsonist
Q2. A string of beads used in counting prayers
(a) rosary
(b) pearls
(c) chain
(d) raucous
Q3. A stage or platform for public speaking
(a) pedestal
(b) altar
(c) rostrum
(d) pulpit
Q4. Present in all places at all times
(a) omniscient
(b) omnipotent
(c) omnivorous
(d) omnipresent
Q5. One who behaves amorously without serious intent
(a) courtly
(b) flirt
(c) flippant
(d) frivolous
Q6. Devoid of all hope
(a) dwindled
(b) desperate
(c) rash
(d) agony
Q7. That which cannot be avoided
(a) unrestrained
(b) integral
(c) inevitable
(d) unvarying
Q8. Incapable of being corrected
(a) spoilt
(b) beyond control
(c) underhand
(d) incorrigible
Q9. An assembly of persons for worship
(a) community
(b) congregation
(c) throng
(d) procession
Q10. That which is still in existence
(a) extinct
(b) extant
(c) survival
(d) last
Q11. Giving undue favours to one’s own kith and kin
(a) Nepotism
(b) Favouritism
(c) Worldliness
(d) Corruption
               
Q12. Hater of learning and knowledge
(a) Misologist
(b) Bibliophile
(c) Misogynist
(d) Misanthropist
               
Q13. A person interested in reading books and nothing else
(a) Book-keeper
(b) Scholar
(c) Book-worm
(d) Student
               
Q14. A place where monks live as a secluded community
(a) Cathedral
(b) Diocese
(c) Convent
(d) Monastery
Q15. Incapable of being seen through
(a) Ductile
(b) Opaque
(c) Obsolete
(d) Potable

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. somnambulist-  “walking in one’s sleep or under hypnosis

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. rosary-a string of beads for keeping count in a rosary or in the devotions of some other religions,

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. rostrum-a raised platform on which a person stands to make a public speech, receive an award or medal, play music, or conduct an orchestra.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. omnipresent-present everywhere at the same time.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. flirt-behave as though sexually attracted to someone, but playfully rather than with serious intentions.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. desperate-feeling or showing a hopeless sense that a situation is so bad as to be impossible to deal with.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. inevitable-certain to happen; unavoidable.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. incorrigible- (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. congregation-a group of people assembled for religious worship.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  extant-still in existence; surviving.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Nepotism-the practice among those with power or influence of favouring relatives or friends, especially by giving them jobs.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Misologist-Hatred of reason, argument, or enlightenment.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Book-worm

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Convent-a Christian community of nuns living together under monastic vows.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  opaque-not able to be seen through; not transparent.

   

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?