English Quiz For SSC Exam

Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question. 
Q1. Awry 
(a) Austere 
(b) Offend 
(c) Asthenia 
(d) Straight 

Q2. Silence 
(a) Attune 
(b) Babble 
(c) Achromatic 
(d) Aurora 
Q3. Badger 
(a) Bad 
(b) Sober 
(c) Pacify 
(d) Assure 
Q4. Bane 
(a) Ban 
(b) Band 
(c) Boon 
(d) Bloom 

Q5. Civilised 
(a) Palpable 
(b) Civic 
(c) Incongruent 
(d) Barbarian 
Q6. Audacious 
(a) Silent 
(b) Polite 
(c) Astute 
(d) Avarice 
Q7. Barefaced 
(a) Babel 
(b) Baffle 
(c) Concealed 
(d) Chaste 
Q8. Befoul 
(a) Flounder 
(b) Cleanse 
(c) Buoyant 
(d) Flambe 
Q9. Unsuitable 
(a) Sudorific 
(b) Soporific 
(c) Befitting 
(d) Bawdy 
Q10. Benign 
(a) Benevolent 
(b) Malevolent 
(c) Blessing 
(d) Curse 
Q11. Peaceful 
(a) Beatific 
(b) Belligerent 
(c) Belie 
(d) Belle 
Q12. Bellow 
(a) Whisper 
(b) Tout 
(c) Stupor 
(d) Above 
Q13. Usual 
(a) Bigotry 
(b) Bizarre 
(c) Bewail  
(d) Biased 
Q14. Blasphemous 
(a) Irreligious 
(b) Inferior 
(c) Reverent 
(d) Blarney 
Q15. Darken 
(a) Rejoice 
(b) Bleach 
(c) Inculpate 
(d) Corolla 
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Awry -away from the usual or expected course; amiss.
S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Babble -talk rapidly and continuously in a foolish, excited, or incomprehensible way.
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Badger -repeatedly and annoyingly ask (someone) to do something.
S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Bane -a cause of great distress or annoyance.
S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Barbarian -(in ancient times) a member of a people not belonging to one of the great civilizations (Greek, Roman, Christian).
S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Audacious -showing a willingness to take surprisingly bold risks.
S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. barefaced-having an uncovered face.
S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Befoul -make dirty; pollute.
S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Befitting -appropriate to the occasion.
S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Benign -gentle and kind., Malevolent -having or showing a wish to do evil to others.
S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Belligerent -hostile and aggressive.
S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Bellow -a deep roaring shout or sound.
S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Bizarre -very strange or unusual.
S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Blasphemous -sacrilegious against God or sacred things; profane.
S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Bleach -cause (a material such as cloth, paper, or hair) to become white or much lighter by a chemical process or by exposure to sunlight.
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?