Latest SSC jobs   »   English Quiz Antonyms SSC CGL and...

English Quiz Antonyms SSC CGL and CPO 2016

English Quiz Antonyms SSC CGL and CPO 2016_40.1
Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question. 

Q1. Scramble 
(a) simplify 
(b) organize
(c) cook eggs 
(d) denigrate 



Q2. Elite 
(a) plebeian 
(b) ignoble 
(c) boring 
(d) gentry 

Q3. Ostensible 
(a) crooked 
(b) apparent
(c) hidden 
(d) avian

Q4. Modest
(a) complacent 
(b) haughty
(c) jovial 
(d) barbaric

Q5. Irrevocable
(a) alterable 
(b) ultimate
(c) fixed 
(d) moving

Q6. Ludicrous
(a) awesome
(b) awful
(c) lively
(d) grave

Q7. Congenital 
(a) inborn 
(b) societal 
(c) acquired 
(d) hereditary 

Q8. Hilarious
(a) eulogistic 
(b) morose 
(c) paltry
(d) sportive

Q9. Impecunious 
(a) affluent 
(b) comatose 
(c) ruthless 
(d) superficial 

Q10. Absolve 
(a) confront 
(b) charge 
(c) accuse 
(d) confuse 

Q11. Ratify 
(a) abrogate 
(b) pass 
(c) rat race 
(d) competition 

Q12. Fruitful 
(a) productive 
(b) abortive 
(c) messy 
(d) dingy 

Q13. Amplify
(a) rake 
(b) abbreviate 
(c) assail
(d) mark 

Q14. Abstract
(a) confused  
(b) perplexed
(c) concrete
(d) open

Q15. Clumsy
(a) adroit
(b) messy
(c) convoluted
(d) boorish 

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Organize and scramble are antonyms.
S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. plebeian -a commoner.
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Ostensible -stated or appearing to be true, but not necessarily so.
S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. haughty-arrogantly superior and disdainful.
S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Irrevocable-not able to be changed, reversed, or recovered; final, alterable-capable of being readily changed
S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ludicrous-so foolish, unreasonable, or out of place as to be amusing., grave- having a serious and dignified quality or demeanor
S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Congenital -(of a person) having a particular trait from birth or by firmly established habit.
S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Hilarious-extremely amusing., morose -sullen and ill-tempered.
S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Impecunious -having little or no money.
S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Absolve -declare (someone) free from guilt, obligation, or punishment.
S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Ratify -sign or give formal consent to (a treaty, contract, or agreement), making it officially valid., abrogate-repeal or do away with (a law, right, or formal agreement).
S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  abortive-failing to produce the intended result.
S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Amplify-enlarge upon or add detail to (a story or statement).
S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Abstract-existing in thought or as an idea but not having a physical or concrete existence.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Clumsy-awkward in movement or in handling things., adroit-clever or skilful.

  English Quiz Antonyms SSC CGL and CPO 2016_50.1
English Quiz Antonyms SSC CGL and CPO 2016_60.1

English Quiz Antonyms SSC CGL and CPO 2016_70.1

English Quiz Antonyms SSC CGL and CPO 2016_80.1