English Quiz Antonyms SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question. 

Q1. Scramble 
(a) simplify 
(b) organize
(c) cook eggs 
(d) denigrate 



Q2. Elite 
(a) plebeian 
(b) ignoble 
(c) boring 
(d) gentry 

Q3. Ostensible 
(a) crooked 
(b) apparent
(c) hidden 
(d) avian

Q4. Modest
(a) complacent 
(b) haughty
(c) jovial 
(d) barbaric

Q5. Irrevocable
(a) alterable 
(b) ultimate
(c) fixed 
(d) moving

Q6. Ludicrous
(a) awesome
(b) awful
(c) lively
(d) grave

Q7. Congenital 
(a) inborn 
(b) societal 
(c) acquired 
(d) hereditary 

Q8. Hilarious
(a) eulogistic 
(b) morose 
(c) paltry
(d) sportive

Q9. Impecunious 
(a) affluent 
(b) comatose 
(c) ruthless 
(d) superficial 

Q10. Absolve 
(a) confront 
(b) charge 
(c) accuse 
(d) confuse 

Q11. Ratify 
(a) abrogate 
(b) pass 
(c) rat race 
(d) competition 

Q12. Fruitful 
(a) productive 
(b) abortive 
(c) messy 
(d) dingy 

Q13. Amplify
(a) rake 
(b) abbreviate 
(c) assail
(d) mark 

Q14. Abstract
(a) confused  
(b) perplexed
(c) concrete
(d) open

Q15. Clumsy
(a) adroit
(b) messy
(c) convoluted
(d) boorish 

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Organize and scramble are antonyms.
S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. plebeian -a commoner.
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Ostensible -stated or appearing to be true, but not necessarily so.
S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. haughty-arrogantly superior and disdainful.
S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Irrevocable-not able to be changed, reversed, or recovered; final, alterable-capable of being readily changed
S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ludicrous-so foolish, unreasonable, or out of place as to be amusing., grave- having a serious and dignified quality or demeanor
S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Congenital -(of a person) having a particular trait from birth or by firmly established habit.
S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Hilarious-extremely amusing., morose -sullen and ill-tempered.
S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Impecunious -having little or no money.
S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Absolve -declare (someone) free from guilt, obligation, or punishment.
S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Ratify -sign or give formal consent to (a treaty, contract, or agreement), making it officially valid., abrogate-repeal or do away with (a law, right, or formal agreement).
S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  abortive-failing to produce the intended result.
S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Amplify-enlarge upon or add detail to (a story or statement).
S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Abstract-existing in thought or as an idea but not having a physical or concrete existence.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Clumsy-awkward in movement or in handling things., adroit-clever or skilful.

  

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?