Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL Antonym Quiz 2016

SSC CGL Antonym Quiz 2016

SSC CGL Antonym Quiz 2016_40.1

Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.
Q1. Advance
(a) retreat                           
(b) goad              
(c) plod
(d) defeat
  

                             

Q2. Coy
(a) shy                  
(b) reserved      
(c) optimistic
(d) brazen                           
Q3. Dearth
(a) terror                             
(b) abundance  
(c) paucity
(d) levity                             
Q4. Alleviate
(a) motivate       
(b) pep up          
(c) aggravate
(d) malign                           
Q5. Callous
(a) frugal                             
(b) nonchalant  
(c) sensitive       
(d) stingy                            
Q6. Oriental
(a) fatal                
(b) occidental    
(c) fatalistic
(d) actuarial         
Q7. Nascent
(a) primal                            
(b) senescent    
(c) primordial
(d) modish                          
8. Brood
(a) support                         
(b) exult              
(c) slander
(d) fragmented
Q9. Blasphemy
(a) irreverence
(b) scandalous  
(c) cursing
(d) respect                         
10. Shelter
(a) pillar                              
(b) imperil          
(c) security
(d) refuge                           
Q11. Condescend
(a) surrender     
(b) resist             
(c) rise
(d) disdain                          
Q12. Profound
(a) minnow        
(b) deep              
(c) shallow
(d) petty                              
Q13. Archetype
(a) unique                           
(b) quixotic        
(c) duplicate
(d) modem                         
Q14. Frugal
(a) wasteful       
(b) ugly                
(c) provident
(d) stylish                            
Q15. Repugnant
(a) odious                           
(b) coercive        
(c) sensitive
(d) agreeable    
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. retreat -an act of moving back or withdrawing.


S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Coy -(especially with reference to a woman) making a pretence of shyness or modesty which is intended to be alluring.


S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Dearth -a scarcity or lack of something.


S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Alleviate -make (suffering, deficiency, or a problem) less severe., aggravate-make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious


S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Callous -showing or having an insensitive and cruel disregard for others.


S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Oriental -occidental, occidental-relating to the countries of the West.


S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Nascent-(especially of a process or organization) just coming into existence and beginning to display signs of future potential., senescent – the state of being old or the process of becoming old


S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Brood -think deeply about something that makes one unhappy, angry, or worried., exult-show or feel triumphant elation or jubilation.


S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Blasphemy -the action or offence of speaking sacrilegiously about God or sacred things; profane talk.


S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  imperil -put at risk of being harmed, injured, or destroyed.


S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Condescend -show that one feels superior; be patronizing.


S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Profound-(of a person or statement) having or showing great knowledge or insight.


S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Archetype -a very typical example of a certain person or thing.


S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Frugal -sparing or economical as regards money or food.


S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Repugnant -extremely distasteful; unacceptable.