SSC CGL Antonym Quiz 2016


Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.
Q1. Advance
(a) retreat                           
(b) goad              
(c) plod
(d) defeat
  

                             

Q2. Coy
(a) shy                  
(b) reserved      
(c) optimistic
(d) brazen                           
Q3. Dearth
(a) terror                             
(b) abundance  
(c) paucity
(d) levity                             
Q4. Alleviate
(a) motivate       
(b) pep up          
(c) aggravate
(d) malign                           
Q5. Callous
(a) frugal                             
(b) nonchalant  
(c) sensitive       
(d) stingy                            
Q6. Oriental
(a) fatal                
(b) occidental    
(c) fatalistic
(d) actuarial         
Q7. Nascent
(a) primal                            
(b) senescent    
(c) primordial
(d) modish                          
8. Brood
(a) support                         
(b) exult              
(c) slander
(d) fragmented
Q9. Blasphemy
(a) irreverence
(b) scandalous  
(c) cursing
(d) respect                         
10. Shelter
(a) pillar                              
(b) imperil          
(c) security
(d) refuge                           
Q11. Condescend
(a) surrender     
(b) resist             
(c) rise
(d) disdain                          
Q12. Profound
(a) minnow        
(b) deep              
(c) shallow
(d) petty                              
Q13. Archetype
(a) unique                           
(b) quixotic        
(c) duplicate
(d) modem                         
Q14. Frugal
(a) wasteful       
(b) ugly                
(c) provident
(d) stylish                            
Q15. Repugnant
(a) odious                           
(b) coercive        
(c) sensitive
(d) agreeable    
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. retreat -an act of moving back or withdrawing.


S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Coy -(especially with reference to a woman) making a pretence of shyness or modesty which is intended to be alluring.


S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Dearth -a scarcity or lack of something.


S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Alleviate -make (suffering, deficiency, or a problem) less severe., aggravate-make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious


S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Callous -showing or having an insensitive and cruel disregard for others.


S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Oriental -occidental, occidental-relating to the countries of the West.


S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Nascent-(especially of a process or organization) just coming into existence and beginning to display signs of future potential., senescent – the state of being old or the process of becoming old


S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Brood -think deeply about something that makes one unhappy, angry, or worried., exult-show or feel triumphant elation or jubilation.


S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Blasphemy -the action or offence of speaking sacrilegiously about God or sacred things; profane talk.


S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  imperil -put at risk of being harmed, injured, or destroyed.


S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Condescend -show that one feels superior; be patronizing.


S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Profound-(of a person or statement) having or showing great knowledge or insight.


S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Archetype -a very typical example of a certain person or thing.


S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Frugal -sparing or economical as regards money or food.


S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Repugnant -extremely distasteful; unacceptable.

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?