English Quiz Antonyms SSC CGL and CPO 2016

Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q1. Haughtiness
(a) Unskilled
(b) Affability
(c) Adduce
(d) Abject

Q2. Ally
(a) Aide
(b) Opponent
(c) Amor
(d) Rely
Q3. Alcoholic
(a) Drunk
(b) Addict
(c) Teetotaler
(d) Venom
Q4. Apocryphal
(a) Apocalypse
(b) Authentic
(c) Amusing
(d) Disgusting
Q5. Hidden
(a) Appealing
(b) Apparent
(c) Apparel
(d) None of these 
Q6. Appeasable
(a) Antecedent
(b) Incident
(c) Unrelenting
(d) Unloved
Q7. Applaud
(a) Placate
(b) Denounce
(c) Order
(d) Conserve
Q8. Stinking
(a) Smelly
(b) Apathy
(c) Aromatic
(d) Acrobatic
Q9. Mislead
(a) Alter
(b) Separate
(c) Malady
(d) Apprise
Q10. Aristocrat
(a) Plutarchy
(b) Commoner
(c) Royalty
(d) None of these
Q11. Coloured
(a) Troubled
(b) Anfractuous
(c) Ashen
(d) Complexion
Q12. Disarray
(a) Disorder
(b) Order
(c) Bore
(d) Store
Q13. Assumption
(a) Aspertion
(b) Aspiration
(c) Proof
(d) Prediction
Q14. Denial
(a) Disturb
(b) Avowal
(c) Astern
(d) Atonement
Q15. Democrat
(a) Royalty
(b) Anarchy
(c) Autocrat
(d) Plutocrat

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Haughtiness -the appearance or quality of being arrogantly superior and disdainful., affability-the quality of being affable; geniality.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Ally -a state formally cooperating with another for a military or other purpose.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Teetotaler -a person who never drinks alcohol.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Apocryphal -(of a story or statement) of doubtful authenticity, although widely circulated as being true.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Apparent -clearly visible or understood; obvious.

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Appeasable -To calm, soothe, or quiet (someone), unrelenting-not giving way to kindness or compassion.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Denounce -publicly declare to be wrong or evil.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Stinking -foul-smelling.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Apprise -inform or tell (someone).

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Aristocrat – a member of the aristocracy.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Ashen -(of a person’s face) very pale with shock, fear, or illness.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  disarray-a state of disorganization or untidiness.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  assumption-a thing that is accepted as true or as certain to happen, without proof.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Avowal -an open and public statement

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Democrat -an advocate or supporter of democracy., autocrat-a ruler who has absolute power.


  

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?