English Quiz Antonyms SSC CGL and CPO Exam

Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned.
Q1. Ancestor
(a) Peer
(b) Seer
(c) Descendant
(d) Genetic 
Q2. Omega
(a) Beta
(b) Gamma
(c) Delta
(d) Alpha
Q3. Amass
(a) Demote
(b) Remote
(c) Scatter
(d) Better

You may also like to read:

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW
Q4. Amplification
(a) Abbreviation
(b) Operation
(c) Observation
(d) Application
Q5. Hurry
(a) Worry
(b) Amble
(c) Sorry
(d) Enable
Q6. Hostile
(a) Alluvial
(b) Able
(c) Amicable
(d) Alterable
Q7. Ameliorate
(a) Mar
(b) West
(c) Stuff
(d) Fade
Q8. Amnesty
(a) Loyalty
(b) Punishment
(c) Depth
(d) Dearth
Q9. Scanty
(a) Ample
(b) Sample
(c) Adore
(d) Afore
Q10. Anabolism
(a) Metabolism
(b) Catabolism
(c) Quantity
(d) Autism
Q11. Order 
(a) Anarchy
(b) Endarch
(c) Mesarch
(d) None of these
Q12. Angelical
(a) Magnanimous
(b) Diabolical
(c) Benevolent
(d) Critical
Q13. Ecstacy
(a) Anguish
(b) Appeal
(c) Amenable
(d) Lucidity
Q14. Antidote 
(a) Medicine
(b) Poison
(c) Anodyne
(d) Amity
Q15. Apex
(a) Base
(b) Zero
(c) Meridian
(d) Median
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Ancestor-a person, typically one more remote than a grandparent, from whom one is descended., Descendant- a person, plant, or animal that is descended from a particular ancestor.

 

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Omega and alpha are antonyms.

 

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Amass-gather together or accumulate (a large amount or number of material or things) over a period of time.

 

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Amplification -The act or result of amplifying, enlarging, or extending.

 

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Amble -walk or move at a slow, relaxed pace.

 

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Hostile andAmicable are antonyms.

 

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Ameliorate -make (something bad or unsatisfactory) better., mar- impair the quality or appearance of; spoil.

 

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Amnesty -an official pardon for people who have been convicted of political offences.

 

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Scanty -small or insufficient in quantity or amount.

 

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Anabolism -the synthesis of complex molecules in living organisms from simpler ones together with the storage of energy; constructive metabolism.
catabolism-the breakdown of complex molecules in living organisms to form simpler ones, together with the release of energy; destructive metabolism.

 

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Anarchy -a state of disorder due to absence or non-recognition of authority or other controlling systems.

 

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Angelical -One who manifests goodness, purity, and selflessness. 
diabolical-characteristic of the Devil, or so evil as to recall the Devil.

 

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Ecstasy -an overwhelming feeling of great happiness or joyful excitement.

 

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Antidote-a medicine taken or given to counteract a particular poison.

 

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Apex-the top or highest part of something, especially one forming a point.