SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: FILL IN THE BLANK

Directions (1-15): Choose the correct option.
Q1. The __________ room in this apartment has not been used for a long time.
(a) derelict
(b) contractual
(c) bereaved
(d) crowded
Q2. Salman the superstar, felt that certain incidents in his life were too __________ to be divulged.
(a) intriguing
(b) derivative
(c) private
(d) rudimentary
Q3. Distressed at an increasing __________ for books, Amrita, the famous novelist has turned to painting.
(a) disregard
(b) imagination
(c) panacea
(d) prominence
Q4. The bank is negotiating with Group 4 security to devise a system to provide __________ security to account holders.
(a) accurate
(b) prompt
(c) reliable
(d) tough
Q5. As the rate of life expectancy has increased due to tremendous progress in medical science, the over-population problem has __________.
(a) aggravated
(b) minimised
(c) distorted
(d) encouraged
Q6. The story of the novel, The Deranged, is very __________. It shows how a man cut off from the world for a long time becomes a mad man.
(a) absorbing
(b) irritating
(c) controversial
(d) useless

Q7. Although Agatha is arguably as good a mystery writer as Grundy, she is clearly far less __________ than Grundy, having written only six books in comparison to Grundy’s sixty.
(a) prolific
(b) equivocal
(c) verbose
(d) gripping
Q8. A golden rule which should always be followed by an investor is that: never invest on sentiment or on a tip; look for stocks with promising __________ potential for growth.
(a) fast
(b) long-term
(c) higher
(d) quick
Q9. At the world’s finest educational institutes, only students with the __________ to succeed are selected.
(a) luck
(b) drive
(c) resources
(d) experience
Q10. Jamshedji Tata, the founder of the Tata Group in India, knew that only dedication and __________ could ensure that the customer gets the very best.
(a) commitment
(b) money
(c) perception
(d) supervision
Q11. Parveen fascinated the world with her beauty and her charm, and her life mixed public spectacle with private anguish; her tragic death __________ a flood of grief on every continent.
(a) brought
(b) prompted
(c) called
(d) managed
Q12. As Shyam __________ retirement, he became more intelligent and active.
(a) awarded
(b) withdrew
(c) derived
(d) neared
Q13. A careful __________ of the premises revealed some useful clues.
(a) autopsy
(b) incarceration
(c) examination
(d) incineration

Q14. Almost everyone was __________ by the cheerful, lively sound of the dance music.
(a) revived
(b) tired
(c) fired
(d) bored
Q15. They were disappointed to see the armed guards. It __________ them from doing anything disruptive.
(a) inspired
(b) prevented
(c) encouraged
(d) irritated
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. derelict- in a very poor condition as a result of disuse and neglect.

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘private’ fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Disregard; fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Reliable- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. aggravated -(of an offence) made more serious by attendant circumstances.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. absorbing -intensely interesting; engrossing.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. prolific-producing a large amount of something

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. long-term- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Drive- – fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Commitment- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Prompted- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Neared– fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Examination- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.
S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  revived- to make (someone or something) strong, healthy, or active again

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Prevented- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

    

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?