SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: FILL IN THE BLANK

Directions (1-15): Choose the correct option.
Q1. A satirical poem is often venom-filled, __________ with scorn.
(a) contained
(b) filled up
(c) dripping
(d) sardonic
Q2. Mr. Sharma, the critic was __________ enough to praise an author he detested.
(a) magnanimous
(b) loquacious
(c) parsimonious
(d) surreptitious
Q3. The goodwill of its clients is a genuine __________ asset for any business.
(a) redolent
(b) dismissive
(c) intangible
(d) vigilant

Q4. __________ by her children, Radha Devi ultimately agreed to sell the house.
(a) Decimated
(b) Importuned
(c) Interpolated
(d) Designated
Q5. Guilliano Benetton __________ a small neighborhood business into a worldwide chain of stores.
(a) renovated
(b) infused
(c) parlayed
(d) blessed
Q6. The football team was once __________ by injuries; of 11 members, only 5 were fit to play.
(a) decimated
(b) isolated
(c) boycotted
(d) heckled
Q7. Displeased with the __________ of the novel, the writer abandoned the idea of a film to be made on his writings.
(a) adaptation
(b) transfer
(c) transfusion
(d) resurgence
Q8. Because of his indecisive nature, Mr Bhushan has a reputation for __________.
(a) impartiality
(b) tenacity
(c) prevarication
(d) vacillation
Q9. Vinay is much too __________ in his writings: he writes a paragraph when a sentence should suffice.
(a) benevolent
(b) skilled
(c) verbose
(d) lucid
Q10. With one __________ motion, Rakesh disarmed his assailant.
(a) swift
(b) ponderous
(c) superficial
(d) boisterous
Q11. The patient put up with the pain __________, neither wincing, nor whimpering when the surgeon made an incision to drain the pus of his abscess.
(a) surprisingly
(b) miserably
(c) logically
(d) stoically
Q12. In relation to the interrelationships among a number of the Indo-Pakistani stalwarts treated in this compilation there is surely a certain amount of __________ in some of the essays presented here.
(a) overlap
(b) indulgences
(c) exaggerating
(d) objectivity
Q13. Being an advocate of consumer rights, Sharad has spent much of his career trying to __________ the fraudulent claims of the businessmen of his hometown Patna.
(a) reprove
(b) debunk
(c) immortalize
(d) import
Q14. The report was __________ since the information on which it was based was erroneous, but it was brilliantly presented.
(a) intelligent
(b) wonderful
(c) worthless
(d) verbose
Q15. Pretending not to notice the toys in the shop, Aryan the small boy, acted in a __________ manner.
(a) doleful
(b) nonchalant
(c) convincing
(d) ordinary
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. dripping- the fat and juices that come out of meat during cooking.

 

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
4799 319/month
BUY NOW
S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. magnanimous- having or showing a generous and kind nature

 

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. intangible-not made of physical substance: not able to be touched: not tangible

 

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. importune-to ask (someone) for something or to do something in a repeated or annoying way

 

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. parlayed-to use or develop (something) to get something else that has greater value

 

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. decimated-to severely damage or destroy a large part of (something)

 

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. adaptation-the process of changing to fit some purpose or situation: the process of adapting

 

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. vacillation-  inability to take a stand:

 

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. verbose- using more words than are needed

 

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  swift- moving or able to move very fast

 

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  stoic- a person who accepts what happens without complaining or showing emotion

 

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  overlap- to happen at the same time as something else

 

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  debunk-to show that something (such as a belief or theory) is not true : to show the falseness of (a story, idea, statement, etc.)

 

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  worthless-having no use, importance, or effect

 

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  nonchalant- relaxed and calm in a way that shows that you do not care or are not worried about anything

Preparing for SSC Exams in 2020? Register now to get free study material