Tricky questions of English for SSC CGL Tier-II 2016


Directions (1-10) : You have one brief passages with 10 questions following the passage. Read the passages carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

In November 1918, he joined Sydenham College as a professor of political economics and worked there for two years. With his little savings, some help from the Maharaja of Kolhapur, and with a loan of five thousand rupees from his friend, Naval Bhathena, he left for England in 1920 to complete his studies in Law and Economics. He resumed his studies at the London School of Economics and kept his terms at Gray’s Institute of Law. He turned his attention to the London Museum where the relics of the saintly and scientific thoughts are preserved, where the ruins of the antique world are displayed and where Karl Marx, Mazzini, Lenin and Savarkar had dug for knowledge and digested it. In the Museum, he poured over books from morning till evening. Time was an important factor with him. To save both money and time, he would go without lunch. After this, the second round of reading begins at his residence. The endless reading would go on till early morning. He told his room-mate that his poverty and want of time require him to finish his studies as early as possible. 
During these studies in London for his academic eminence, he had not forgotten the real aim in his life. He could not for a minute forget the dumb faces of the untouchables in India. He took up this matter with the Secretary of State for India and also held discussions with Mr. Vithalbhai Patel in London. Neither he could forget the alien political realities of the nation. In a paper read before the Students Union and also in his famous thesis “The Problem of the Rupees”, he exposed the hollowness of the British policies in India, which caused a stir in the academic world of London and Ambedkar was suspected to be an Indian Revolutionary. 
Q1. Where did Dr. Ambedkar teach? 
(a) London School of Economics 
(b) Sydenharn College 
(c) London Museum 
(d) Gray’s Institute of Law 
Q2. Dr. Ambedkar was a teacher of– 
(a) Political Economics 
(b) Law 
(c) Literature 
(d) Political Science 
Q3. Who amongst the following was Dr. Ambedkar’s benefactor ? 
(a) Raja of Kathiawar 
(b) Queen of England 
(c) Raja of Kolhapur 
(d) Lord Gray 
Q4. Name Dr. Ambedkar’s friend who helped him to go to England. 
(a) Nawal Kishore 
(b) Karl Marx 
(c) Lenin 
(d) Naval Bhathena 
Q5. Why did Dr. Ambedkar try to finish his studies as early as possible ? 
(a) due to illness 
(b) for lack of resources and time 
(c) due to adverse climate 
(d) due to nostalgia 
Q6. What was Dr. Ambedkar’s real aim in life? 
(a) Upliftment of the downtrodden caste 
(b) Upliftment of his family 
(c) Academic eminence 
(d) Successful career as a lawyer 
Q7. What was the core slogan raised by Dr. Ambedkar ? 
(a) Self-awareness amongst the oppressed 
(b) Open revolt 
(c) Pacification of the untouchables 
(d) Revolt of the oppressors 
Q8. Where did Dr. Ambedkar spend most of his time in London ? 
(a) Courtrooms
(b) India House 
(c) Royal Palace 
(d) London Museum 
Q9. How many year(s) did Dr. Ambedkar work as a teacher in India ? 
(a) 1 year 
(b) 2 years 
(c) 3 years 
(d) 4 years 
Q10. What did Dr. Ambedkar expose in his thesis ? 
(a) Marginality of the rulers 
(b) Infallibility of the British Rule 
(c) Universal laws of brotherhood 
(d) Hollowness of the English policies in India. 
Directions (11-15) : In these questions, a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice:
Q11. Our hosts treated us very kindly. 
(a) We got kind treatment from our hosts. 
(b) We were treated very kindly by our hosts. 
(c) We were kindly treated by hosts. 
(d) Our treatment was kind. 
Q12. Who painted the wall ? 
(a) By whom had the wall been painted? 
(b) By whom was the wall painted ? 
(c) By whom is the wall been painted? 
(d) By whom has the wall been painted? 
Q13. The ministry will have instructed the security agencies. 
(a) The security agencies will have been instructed the ministry. 
(b) The security agencies will have been instructed by the ministry. 
(c) The instructions were given by the ministry to the security agencies. 
(d) The instructions were taken by the security agencies from the ministry. 
Q14. He was given the details of his uncle’s will by the lawyer. 
(a) His uncle’s will was given to him by his lawyer. 
(b) The lawyer gave him the details of his uncle’s will. 
(c) His uncle’s will and its details were given by the lawyer. 
(d) The details of the will was given by his lawyer. 
Q15. Your little boy broke my kitchen window this morning. 
(a) My kitchen window got broke by your little boy. 
(b) This morning the kitchen window was broke by your little boy. 
(c) My little boy broke your kitchen window this morning. 
(d) My kitchen window was broken by your little boy this morning. 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Sydenharn College

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Political Economics

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Raja of Kolhapur 
S4. Ans.(d) 

Sol. Naval Bhathena

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. for lack of resources and time

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Upliftment of the downtrodden caste 
S7. Ans.(a) 

Sol. Self-awareness amongst the oppressed

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. London Museum

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 2 years

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Hollowness of the English policies in India.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The given sentence is in active voice.  Change object ‘us’ into subject ‘we’.   

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The given sentence is in active voice.  Use ‘by whom’.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘the security agencies’ as subject in passive voice. ‘the ministry’ as object.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The given sentence is in passive voice. Write ‘the lawyer’ as subject in active voice.  

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Write ‘My kitchen window’ as subject of passive voice.





Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?