SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: Misc.

Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence and indicate it by choosing the appropriate alternative.

Q1. That which would burn easily
(a) Incendiary
(b) Incantatory
(c) Inflammable
(d) Incandescent
Q2. Place of gathering for public discussion
(a) Platform
(b) Dias
(c) Stage
(d) Forum
Q3. An addition to the end of a letter
(a) Postscript
(b) Prelude
(c) Postnatal
(d) Post-mortem
Q4. Young cow that has not yet had a calf
(a) Cowlet
(b) Colt
(c) Ewe
(d) Heifer
Q5. A mournful song (or poem) for the dead
(a) Ballad
(b) Dirge
(c) Ode
(d) Lyric
Q6. The dead skin cast off by a snake
(a) Bough
(b) Slough
(c) Peeling
(d) Borough
Q7. Science dealing with bird life
(a) Zymology
(b) Ornithology
(c) Etymology
(d) Philology
Q8. One who is from 60 to 69 years old
(a) Sexton
(b) Sexologist
(c) Sexagenarian
(d) Sextuplet
Q9. Someone who keeps bees
(a) Apiarist
(b) Horticulturist
(c) Ornithologist
(d) Pathologist
                                                                                                                                                                                               
Q10. Speaking one’s thoughts aloud to oneself
(a) Apostrophise
(b) Memorise
(c) Soliloquise
(d) Solemnise
Directions (11-15): In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is wrongly spelt. Find the misspelt word and indicate your correct response.

Q11.

(a) Unaccompanied
(b) Unaccustomed
(c) Unadopted
(d) Unaloyed
Q12.
(a) Boutique
(b) Physique
(c) Opaque
(d) Obleeque
Q13.
(a) Admitting
(b) Budgetting
(c) Preferring
(d) Travelling
Q14.
(a) Torpedoes
(b) Mosquitoes
(c) Pianoes
(d) Tomatoes
Q15.
(a) Malignity
(b) Malodorus
(c) Malfeasance
(d) Malevolent
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. inflammable-easily set on fire.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Forum-a meeting or medium where ideas and views on a particular issue can be exchanged.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. postscript-an additional remark at the end of a letter, after the signature and introduced by ‘PS’

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. heifer-(in farming) a cow that has not borne a calf, or has borne only one calf.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. dirge-a lament for the dead, especially one forming part of a funeral rite.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. slough -The dead outer skin shed by a reptile or amphibian.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Ornithology-the scientific study of birds.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Sexagenarian-a person who is between 60 and 69 years old.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Apiarist is a fancy word for a beekeeper. An apiarist enjoys working with an unusual kind of pet, the honeybee.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  soliloquise – talk to oneself  

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  unalloyed is correct spelling.

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  oblique is correct spelling.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  budgeting is correct spelling.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  pianos is correct spelling.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  malodorous-smelling very unpleasant.

    

  

  

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD