English Quiz For SSC Exam: Miscellaneous

Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Decision
(a) Ambiguity 
(b) Judgement
(c) Resolve  
(d) Determination

Q2. Diligent
(a) Slack  
(b) Careful
(c) Steady  
(d) Laborious
Q3. Discretion
(a) Judiciousness 
(b) Examine
(c) Assent  
(d) Accede
Q4. Dreadful
(a) Propitious 
(b) Auspicious
(c) Frightful 
(d) Estranged
Q5. Enchanted
(a) Attracted 
(b) Captivated
(c) Influenced 
(d) Comprehended
Q6. LETHARGY
(a) Laxity  
(b) Impassivity
(c) Serenity 
(d) Listlessness
Q7. MORIBUND
(a) Stagnant 
(b) Gloomy
(c) Dying  
(d) Superfluous
Q8. REBATE
(a) Loss  
(b) Refund
(c) Compensation 
(d) Discount
Q9. BEMOAN
(a) Lament  
(b) Soothe
(c) Denounce 
(d) Loathe
Q10. SPITE
(a) Concern 
(b) Admiration
(c) Malice  
(d) Indifference
Directions (11-15): Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.’

Q11. Frugality
(a) Extravagance 
(b) Providence
(c) Luscious
(d) Familiarity
Q12. Fallacy
(a) Temerity 
(b) Subterfuge
(c) Certainty 
(d) Apprehension
Q13. Graceful
(a) Troublesome 
(b) Awkward
(c) Influential 
(d) Supple
Q14. Incongruous
(a) Incoherent 
(b) Audacious
(c) Harmonious 
(d) Conclusive
Q15. Liberty
(a) Commandment 
(b) Perceptibility
(c) Visibility 
(d) Captivity
  
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Decision-a conclusion or resolution reached after consideration.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Diligent-having or showing care and conscientiousness in one’s work or duties.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Discretion-the freedom to decide what should be done in a particular situation., Judiciousness -good judgment

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Dreadful-causing or involving great suffering, fear, or unhappiness; extremely bad or serious.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Enchanted-fill (someone) with great delight; charm.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. LETHARGY-a lack of energy and enthusiasm.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. MORIBUND-(of a person) at the point of death.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. REBATE-a partial refund to someone who has paid too much for tax, rent, or a utility.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. BEMOAN-express discontent or sorrow over (something)

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  SPITE-a desire to hurt, annoy, or offend someone.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Frugality-the quality of being economical with money or food; thriftiness.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Fallacy-a mistaken belief, especially one based on unsound arguments.,

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Graceful-having or showing grace or elegance.,

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Incongruous-not in harmony or keeping with the surroundings or other aspects of something.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Captivity-the condition of being imprisoned or confined.

   

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?