SPECIAL English Quiz For SSC Tier-II Exam: MISC.

Directions (1-10): Look at the BOLD part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the BOLD part, indicate your response. If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response which will signify a ‘No improvement’ response.
Q1. Though we were sitting very close to the dais, his speech was impossible to be heard.
(a) His speech was impossible to hear
(b) His speech was impossible to have been heard
(c) it was impossible to hear his speech
(d) no improvement

Q2. am living in this house since 1978.
(a) was living
(b) have been living
(c) lived
(d) no improvement
Q3. All important people of the country are having large houses in cities.
(a) have
(b) were having
(c) have been having
(d) no improvement
Q4. It is natural to be enthusiastic about the infinite variety of organic life found in the tropical seas.
(a) enthusiastic with
(b) enthusiastic in
(c) enthusiastic on
(d) no improvement
Q5. We should get to the cinema early, not to miss the beginning of the film.
(a) for not missing
(b) in order not to miss
(c) in case not to miss
(d) no improvement
Q6. The woman was asked to go to the police station but she denied.
(a) she refused
(b) she denied to go
(c) she agreed
(d) no improvement
Q7. When he got off the train, he realized that a large gathering of his admirers was waiting for his arrival for a long time.
(a) is waiting
(b) have been waiting
(c) has waited
(d) no improvement
Q8. They insisted to go to Kanyakumari
(a) insisted for going
(b) insisted going
(c) insisted on going
(d) no improvement
Q9. I know he’s a cheat and a liar, studied the behaviour of criminals all my life.
(a) study
(b) am studying
(c) have studied
(d) no improvement
Q10. I couldn’t help to shed tears at the plight of the earthquake victims.
(a) in shedding
(b) shedding
(c) shed
(d) no improvement
Directions (11-15): In this section you will find a number of sentences, parts of which is BOLD. You may also find only a group of words which are BOLD. For each BOLD part, four words/phrases are listed below. Choose the word/phrase nearest in meaning to the BOLD part.
Q11. Some people try to spread anarchy in the country.
(a) hatred
(b) violence
(c) disaffection
(d) lawlessness
Q12. The meeting came to an abrupt end.
(a) a sudden
(b) an unexpected
(c) an awful
(d) a sad
Q13. He is very impulsive in everything he does.
(a) deliberate
(b) wary
(c) rash
(d) impressive
Q14. Because of his haughty temperament, he cannot have many friends.
(a) arrogant
(b) ill-natured
(c) violent
(d) impatient
Q15. He is often accused of having a vindictive attitude towards his critics.
(a) harsh
(b) cruel
(c) rude
(d) revengeful
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. it was impossible to hear his speech

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. have been living

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. have

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. no improvement

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. in order not to miss

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. she refused

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. have been waiting

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. insisted on going

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. have studied

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  shedding

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  anarchy-a state of disorder due to absence or non-recognition of authority or other controlling systems.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  abrupt-sudden and unexpected.

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  impulsive-acting or done without forethought.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  haughty- arrogantly superior and disdainful.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  vindictive-having or showing a strong or unreasoning desire for revenge.

     

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?